TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest within three years after the deficiency has become due and
payable. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.202 (West 2008). The State concedes that the tax delinquency
became due and payable on August 18, 2003, and that it did not file suit against Wilson until
September 27, 2006, more than three years later. The State argues, however, that the suit is timely
because the three-year statute of limitations was tolled during the administrative redetermination
process that was requested by Wilson Nursery. Under section 111.207 of the tax code, the
section 111.202 statute of limitations is tolled for “the period during which an administrative
redetermination or refund hearing is pending before the comptroller.” Id. § 111.207(a)(3)
(West 2008).
Wilson does not dispute the fact that the tolling provision, if applicable, would
make the State’s suit timely under section 111.202. According to Wilson, however, while