TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the administrative redetermination.
2
imposes a corporation’s tax liability on the corporation’s directors and officers during a period of
forfeiture of corporate privileges for failing to file franchise tax reports.
If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report
or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each
debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which
the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.
Id. § 171.255(a) (West 2008). Such individual liability “is in the same manner and to the same
extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership.” Id.
§ 171.255(b). The district court granted the State’s motion for summary judgment on July 12, 2007.
Wilson appeals the judgment,2 arguing that (1) the Comptroller failed to assess
Wilson personally for the tax owed within four years from the date that the tax became due and