TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Agbor, 952 S.W.2d
503, 505 (Tex. 1997); Ex parte Roloff, 510 S.W.2d 913, 915 (Tex. 1974)). We look to the entire act
in determining the legislature’s intent with respect to a specific provision. See Taylor, 616 S.W.2d
at 190; Wilburn v. State, 824 S.W.2d 755, 760 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, no writ). The legislature
is presumed to enact a statute with complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it.
9
See Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990); Southwestern Bell Tel. Co.
v. Public Util. Comm’n, 888 S.W.2d 921, 926 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, writ denied).
Section 54.016(f) of the water code states:
(f) A city may provide in its written consent for the inclusion of land in a district that
a contract (“allocation agreement”) between the district and the city be entered into
prior to the first issue of bonds, notes, warrants, or other obligations of the district.
The allocation agreement shall contain the following provisions:
(1) a method by which the district shall continue to exist following