TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] by section 16.004, so that section could not have provided a basis for the district court’s ruling. See
id. § 16.004 (four-year limitations period for specific performance of contract for conveyance of real
property; penalty or damages on penal clause of bond to convey real property; debt; fraud; breach
of fiduciary duty; suit on bond of executor, administrator, or guardian; and suit against partner for
settlement of partnership accounts). Therefore, summary judgment could only have been granted
on the basis that the District’s claims are barred by the residual limitations period of section 16.051.
See id. § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for
the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of
action accrues.”).
24
As we understand the City’s pleadings, “the District’s actions relating to the Consent
Agreement” refers to the District’s request for a declaration of its rights under section 54.016(f)
of the water code. Because a declaratory judgment action is a procedural device used to vindicate