TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the variations of the entity will be referred to as the Commission.
2
Ann. § 54.016(b)-(d) (West Supp. 2008). Under these provisions, which apply “only to land within
the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a city,”
the commission shall allow creation or inclusion of the land in a proposed district
upon a finding that the city either does not have the reasonable ability to serve or has
failed to make a legally binding commitment with sufficient funds available to
provide water and wastewater service adequate to serve the proposed development
at a reasonable cost to the landowner.
Id. § 54.016(d). “The provisions of this section shall apply whether the land is proposed to be
included in the district at the time of creation of a district or to be included by annexation to a
district.” Id. Any party may appeal the Commission’s decision in district court. Id.
After the City refused to grant permission for the inclusion of land within its
extraterritorial jurisdiction in the proposed district, NPC petitioned the Commission for
authorization.