TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 21 is not governing the Commissioner’s ability, is one reading of it. Why is that
reading incorrect?
Marble Falls responded that “if the legislature wanted to say that, they could have.” On appeal, it
insists that section 21.256(b) applies to detachment/annexation proceedings and that to hold
otherwise would write section 21.256(b) “out of existence.”3 We disagree.
3
Marble Falls asserts that its argument is bolstered by the fact that the Commissioner’s
decision was signed more than sixty days after the hearing, in violation of section 2001.143 of the
APA, which states that a “decision or order that may become final . . . in a contested case must be
rendered not later than the 60th day after the date on which the hearing is closed,” Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 2001.143(a) (West 2008), contending that appellees should not be allowed to argue that the
6
Unless otherwise provided, the APA’s contested-case and judicial-review procedures
apply to agency-governed proceedings. See Nueces Canyon Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v.