TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 2001.001 (APA provides minimum standards of uniform
practice and procedures for state agencies), .051-.178 (governing conduct and judicial review of
contested cases); Hartford Ins. Co. v. Crain, 246 S.W.3d 374, 378 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008,
no pet.) (“The APA sets forth general procedures for administrative contested cases.”).
Section 7.057 explains that in an appeal from a school district’s decision to the Commissioner, the
Commissioner’s consideration of the appeal is to be conducted under the APA’s substantial-evidence
standard of review. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.057(c). It further grants the Commissioner “the same
authority relating to discovery and conduct of a hearing as a hearing examiner has under
Subchapter F, Chapter 21.” Id. § 7.057(b). Those powers include the ability to permit depositions
and discovery, determine the admissibility of evidence, swear in witnesses, issue subpoenas, or take
certain actions to protect child witnesses or maintain decorum. See id. §§ 21.255, .256.