TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] annexed to another “district that is contiguous to the detached territory” if a majority of either (1) the
registered voters in the territory, if the territory has residents, or (2) the owners of property in the
territory, if the territory does not have residents, present a petition to the boards of both districts for
their approval. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 13.051(a), (b). If one board approves the petition but the
other disapproves it, an aggrieved party may appeal either district’s decision to the Commissioner
for de novo review under section 7.057. Id. § 13.051(j). Section 7.057, the education code’s general
appeal statute, provides that in certain cases, a person may appeal a school board’s decision to the
Commissioner, who generally shall hold a hearing and make a decision. Id. § 7.057(a), (b)
(West 2006). “In conducting a hearing under this subsection, the commissioner has the same
authority relating to discovery and conduct of a hearing as a hearing examiner has under
Subchapter F, Chapter 21.” Id. § 7.057(b). Further, in a detachment/annexation appeal, the
Commissioner must consider “the educational interests of the students . . . and the social, economic,
and education effects of the proposed boundary change.” Id. § 13.051(j). A party who is aggrieved