TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] provides for the award of attorney’s fees to him in these circumstances. Nor was Lugo a prevailing
plaintiff in the underlying trial. In the absence of a contractual agreement, Texas law generally
allows only a prevailing plaintiff to recover attorney’s fees. See In re Fleetwood Homes of Tex.,
L.P., 257 S.W.3d 692, 695 (Tex. 2008) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 38.001-.002
(West 2008)). Moreover, to the extent Lugo asserts that he was entitled to recover attorney’s fees
under section 24.006 of the property code, see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.006 (West 2000), Lugo
ignores subsection 24.006(b), which states that if a landlord provides the notice required
under subsection 24.006(a), or if a written lease entitles the landlord to recover attorney’s fees,
“a prevailing landlord is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the tenant.” See id.
6
§ 24.006(b) (emphasis added). Therefore, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s failure
to award attorney’s fees to Lugo. Id. We overrule Lugo’s third issue.
CONCLUSION
Finding no error in the trial court’s judgment, we affirm.
__________________________________________