TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Specifically, the Cooperative asserts that the utilities code requires certification for a particular
regarding the one exception, the finding also states that Southwestern “acknowledged th[e] error and
has agreed to discontinue service when [the Cooperative] informs it that [the Cooperative] is ready
to provide service to this customer. Accordingly, no relief is required to address the isolated
issue here.”
35
area, not for particular customers. As support for this proposition, the Cooperative cites to
subsection 37.051(b) of the utilities code, which provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a retail electric utility may not furnish
or make available retail electric utility service to an area in which retail electric utility
service is being lawfully furnished by another retail electric utility unless the utility
first obtains a certificate that includes the area in which the consuming facility is
located.
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 37.051(b) (emphasis added). Further, the Cooperative argues that because
the Commission’s interpretation of the certificates issued in dockets 8 and 42 provides no express
limitation on the future needs that Southwestern can serve or on the locations to which service