TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] increase once each week for four successive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in each
county having territory affected by the proposed increase.” Id. § 104.103(a)(1) (West 2007).
3
The regulatory authority shall hold a hearing on the proposed rate increase if the
increase would constitute a “major” change, one that would increase the utility’s aggregate revenues
more than the greater of $100,000 or 2 percent. Id. §§ 104.101, 104.105 (West 2007). The
regulatory authority shall “give preference” to the hearing and “decide the questions as quickly as
possible.” Id. § 104.106 (West 2007). Pending the hearing and a decision, the regulatory authority
has authority to suspend the operation of the proposed rate schedule for a specified period. Id.
§ 104.107(a), (b) (West 2007). “If the regulatory authority does not make a final determination
concerning a schedule of rates before expiration of the applicable suspension period, [it] is
considered to have approved the schedule.” Id. § 104.107(c).
In GURA chapter 104, subchapter B, the legislature addressed certain components
of a regulatory’s authority’s calculation of a gas utility’s rates. It prescribed various calculations to