TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Even if Dallas’s
complaint is preserved, we conclude that the commission was not required to make specific findings
regarding the relative benefits of statewide rates for TXU Gas compared to separate rates for the
“Dallas Distribution System.”
The commission was required to make findings of “underlying facts,” or the facts that
supported its ultimate determinations that the statutory requirements for approving TXU Gas’s rates
had been satisfied. See Charter Med.-Dallas, Inc., 665 S.W.2d at 449-53; Valley Nat’l Bank,
604 S.W.2d at 419; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.141(b) & (d) (West 2008) (“ultimate
findings” regarding whether statutory prerequisites to agency’s action have been met that are “set
forth in statutory language . . . must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the
underlying facts supporting the findings.”). However, the commission was not “required to comment
on every aspect of the record that may be relevant to its ultimate findings” or make findings
on matters that it did not rely for support of its ultimate determinations. Valley Nat’l Bank,