TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] impact on those customers, and that the commission lacked jurisdiction to set statewide rates because
it had not acquired jurisdiction to set rates within all municipalities in TXU Gas’s service area. We
will overrule these issues and affirm the district court’s judgment.
BACKGROUND
Statutory framework
In the Gas Utility Regulatory Act (GURA), the legislature has determined that “[g]as
utilities are by definition monopolies in the areas they serve” such that “the normal forces of
competition that regulate prices in a free enterprise society do not operate.” Tex. Util. Code.
Ann. § 101.002 (West 2007). As a substitute for market competition, the legislature has
implemented “a comprehensive and adequate regulatory system for gas utilities to assure rates,
2
operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and the utilities.” Id. Under
GURA, “the railroad commission is vested with all the authority and power of this state to ensure
compliance with the obligations of gas utilities” under the act. Id. § 104.001(a) (West 2007). The