TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] for the service in question.” Id. § 104.110(a) (West 2007). The gas utility must thereafter comply
with those rates until changed in accordance with GURA. Id. § 104.110(b) (West 2007).
In addition to its original jurisdiction, the railroad commission has exclusive appellate
jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising original jurisdiction. Id.
§ 102.001(b). “A party to a rate proceeding before a municipality’s governing body may appeal the
governing body’s decision to the railroad commission.” Id. § 103.051 (West 2007). Such an appeal
5
is de novo, and based on the test year presented to the municipality, adjusted for known changes and
conditions that are measured with reasonable accuracy. Id. § 103.055(a) (West 2007). The
commission “shall enter a final order establishing the rates [it] determines the municipality should
have set in the ordinance to which the appeal applies.” Id. § 103.055(b) (West 2007).
Proceedings below
In May 2003, TXU Gas filed with the railroad commission a statement of intent to
change its distribution and pipeline rates over its entire system in Texas and seek approval of new