TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In response to TXU Gas’s filings, fifty-five municipalities purported
to surrender their jurisdiction over TXU Gas’s rates to the commission. See id. § 103.003. Another
group of thirty-one municipalities either took no action at all or suspended TXU Gas’s proposed rate
change and then took no further action. See id. § 104.107 (rate suspension and deemed approval).
The remaining municipalities, including Dallas, denied or dismissed TXU Gas’s rate change
proposal. In each case, regardless of the municipality’s action, TXU Gas appealed it to the railroad
commission. See id. §§ 102.001(b) (commission has “exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an
order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction”), 103.051 (“A party
to a rate proceeding before a municipality’s governing body may appeal the governing body’s
decision to the railroad commission”). The commission consolidated all of TXU Gas’s proceedings
into a single docket.