TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of return “may not . . . yield[] more than a fair return on the adjusted value of the invested capital
used and useful in providing service to the public.” Id. § 104.052 (West 2007). Further, “[i]n
establishing a gas utility’s rates, the regulatory authority shall establish the utility’s overall revenues
at an amount that will permit the utility a reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable return on the
utility’s invested capital used and useful in providing service to the public in excess of its reasonable
and necessary operating expenses.” Id. § 104.051 (West 2007).
Additionally, the regulatory authority must ensure that each rate within its jurisdiction
that a gas utility makes, demands or receives is “just and reasonable.” Id. § 104.003(a) (West 2007).
“A rate may not be unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or discriminatory but must be sufficient,
equitable, and consistent in application to each class of consumer.” Id. Further, a gas utility may
4
not (1) “grant an unreasonable preference or advantage concerning rates or services to a person in a
classification”; (2) “subject a person in a classification to an unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage