TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] subsequent increases to these customers’ rates. Specifically, Dallas complains that the notice cited
estimated statewide average rate increases for residential, commercial, and industrial customer
classes that were lower than the average rate increases TXU Gas had proposed for Dallas customers
in the statement of intent it filed with the city. Dallas urges that “the published notice was defective
because it misleadingly described the increase proposed to customers of the Dallas Distribution
System.” We disagree.
Section 104.103 of GURA requires that a gas utility requesting a rate change shall:
(1) publish, in conspicuous form, notice to the public of the proposed increase
once each week for four successive weeks in a newspaper having general
circulation in each county containing territory affected by the proposed
increase; and
(2) provide notice of the proposed increase to any other affected person as
required by the regulatory authority’s rules.
19
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 104.103(a). TXU Gas published its notice once per week in newspapers of
general circulation that included the Dallas Morning News. The notice contained information that
included the following: