TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] regarding whether Advocacy has organizational standing to bring this appeal.
9
an organization created under the PAMII Act have been considered by federal courts to be
the functional equivalent of members. See Oregon Advocacy Ctr. v. Mink, 322 F.3d 1101, 1110
(9th Cir. 2003); Doe v. Stincer, 175 F.3d 879, 886 (11th Cir. 1999). The individual appellees fall
within Advocacy’s constituency by virtue of having been examined by a qualified mental health
professional and found to be unable to communicate with defense counsel or understand the criminal
proceedings against them. See 42 U.S.C. § 10802(4) (defining “individual with a mental illness” to
include individuals with “a significant mental illness or emotional impairment, as determined by a
mental health professional”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 46B.022, .024 (West 2006). Because
we have already determined that the individual appellees, members of Advocacy’s constituency,
have standing to sue in their own right, it necessarily follows that the first prong of the associational-