Reagan National Advertising of Austin, Inc. v. Vincent Hazen
[…] See Oregon Advocacy Ctr. v. Mink, 322 F.3d 1101, 1110 (9th Cir. 2003); Doe v. Stincer, 175 F.3d 879, 886 (11th Cir. 1999). The individual appellees fall within Advocacy’s constituency by virtue of having been examined by a qualified mental health professional and found to be unable to communicate with defense counsel or understand the criminal proceedings against them. See 42 U.S.C. § 10802(4) (defining “individual with a mental illness” to include individuals with “a significant mental illness or emotional impairment, as determined by a mental health professional”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 46B.022, .024 (West 2006).