TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] immunity, the State, its agencies, and its officials are generally immune from suit. State v. Holland,
8
As previously noted, Advocacy’s request for attorney’s fees was dismissed and Advocacy
has not appealed that dismissal.
12
221 S.W.3d 639, 643 (Tex. 2007). However, sovereign immunity does not shield a governmental
entity from a suit for equitable relief for a violation of constitutional rights. See City of
Beaumont v. Bouillion, 896 S.W.2d 143, 148-49 (Tex. 1995) (“[S]uits for equitable remedies for
violation of constitutional rights are not prohibited.”); see also Tex. Const. art. 1, § 29 (“[W]e
declare that everything in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of government,
and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall
be void.”). The Commissioner contends that sovereign immunity bars the present case because
Advocacy has failed to make allegations that would, if true, constitute the violation of any
recognized constitutional right.
Sovereign immunity from suit is properly asserted in a plea to the jurisdiction.