TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Lewellen, 952 S.W.2d
454, 469 (Tex. 1997)). Because we conclude that the animal shelter’s relocation to the HHSD
campus is consistent with the Comprehensive Plan and the Neighborhood Plan, we need not address
the City’s additional argument as to the advisory nature of comprehensive and neighborhood plans.
19
March 20, 2007, that “[a]s the HHSD staff have communicated in multiple ways, the City Council
has already voted on the new location for the TLAC,” and her statement in an e-mail dated
March 27, 2007, that she confirmed her understanding with city council members.10
Section 551.041 of the TOMA states, “A governmental body shall give written notice
of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.” Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 551.041 (West 2004). The written notice must provide full and adequate notice of the
subject matter of the governmental meeting:
Our citizens are entitled to more than a result. They are entitled not only to know