In re Jose Urrutia Gomez
[…] an additional 159 days between March 19 and August 24, 2001. Gomez’s sentencing, June 5, 2001,
occurred on the 78th day of the 159-day period in which he was confined in the Hays County Jail.
In an order dated July 18, 2008, the district court denied relief, adding that it “further finds
that the record accurately reflects the sentence of the Court, including back time.” Gomez
subsequently sought mandamus with this Court to compel the district court to enter the nunc pro tunc
judgment he requested.
Article 42.03, section 2(a) of the code of criminal procedure mandates that “[i]n all
criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant
3
credit on his sentence for the time the defendant has spent (1) in jail in said cause . . . from the time
of arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
42.03, § 2(a)(1) (West Supp. 2008). Consequently, “[t]he trial court is required to grant the
[defendant] pre-sentence jail time when sentence is pronounced.” See Ex parte Ybarra, 149 S.W.3d
147, 148 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).