In re Jon Kyle McMillan
[…] acknowledgment of paternity from the records of the unit.”
The Uniform Parentage Act does not specifically address the issue of subject-matter
jurisdiction in a proceeding to challenge an AOP. Family code section 160.309(d) states that AOP
challenges are conducted “in the same manner” as proceedings to adjudicate parentage, and
McMillan argues that this provision should be interpreted to mean that section 160.104, which
addresses subject-matter jurisdiction for parentage adjudications, also applies to AOP challenges.
See id. §§ 160.104, .309 (West 2002). We disagree.
Family code section 160.309(b) specifically addresses personal jurisdiction for AOP
challenges, rather than allowing the personal-jurisdiction rules regarding parentage adjudications to
apply. See id. § 160.309(b) (“For purposes of the rescission of or a challenge to an acknowledgment
of paternity or denial of paternity, a signatory submits to the personal jurisdiction of this state by
signing the acknowledgment or denial.”). While subject-matter jurisdiction is not similarly
addressed, the inclusion of section 160.309(b) suggests that the language of section 160.309(d),
providing that an AOP challenge shall be conducted “in the same manner” as a parentage
adjudication, refers to matters of procedure, rather than matters of jurisdiction. See generally id.
§§ 160.621 (admissibility of genetic testing results), .632 (juries prohibited) (West 2002), § 160.633
(hearings and inspection of records) (West Supp. 2008). Furthermore, section 160.309(e), which
allows the trial court to “order the bureau of vital statistics to amend the birth record of the child”
3
at the conclusion of a successful challenge to an AOP, necessarily contemplates that Texas has
subject-matter jurisdiction over challenges to AOPs that were executed and filed in Texas. See id.
§ 160.309(e).
The language of the temporary order in Tennessee, which states that MacCord “does