TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 770, 771 (effective June 9, 2005). The Pools’ suit was tried in 2007.
Chapter 33 governs settlement credits with respect to “any cause of action based on tort in which
a defendant . . . is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.002(a)(1) (West 2008). The Pools’ negligent
misrepresentation cause of action is based on tort, for which Galle, a defendant, was found wholly
responsible. See id. Regarding settlement credits, section 33.012 requires that “[i]f the claimant has
settled with one or more persons, the court shall,” after any reductions based on proportionate
responsibility, “further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect
to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amount of all settlements.” Id. § 33.012(b) (West 2008).
Although chapter 33 does not define “settle” or “settlement,” it does define a “settling person” as
“a person who has . . . paid or promised to pay money or anything of monetary value to a claimant