TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Oakley, 227 S.W.3d at 62.
We conclude that the consent requirement in education code section 21.307(a)(2) is
a statutory prerequisite to the District’s availing itself of the legislative waiver of sovereign immunity
10
permitting judicial appeals to be brought in Travis County district court. We now turn to whether
the District was required to obtain the consent of the Commissioner, in addition to the teacher, in
order to come within the waiver.
Was the Commissioner’s consent required?
Our resolution of the second issue turns on construction of the term “all parties”
in education code section 21.307(a)(2). Section 21.307(a), again, provides that “[e]ither party
may appeal the commissioner’s decision to . . . (2) if agreed by all parties, a district court in
Travis County.” Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.307(a). The District argues that “all parties” is limited
by subsection (a)’s preceding proviso that “either party may appeal . . . ” and, therefore, refers only
to those parties. The reference to “either party,” the District observes, contemplates the teacher and
the school district, the parties to the administrative proceeding before the Commissioner from which
a judicial appeal would be taken. See id. §§ 21.301-.306. The dissent adopts a similar approach
focusing on subsection (a). The Commissioner, on the other hand, emphasizes subsection (c) of
section 21.307, which requires that “[t]he commissioner and each party to the appeal to the
commissioner must be made a party to an appeal under this section.” See id. § 21.307(c) (emphasis
added). The Commissioner reasons that because subsection (c) explicitly designated him as a
“party” within section 21.307, subsection (a)(2)’s reference to “all parties”—as opposed to “either
party” or “both parties”—necessarily includes him.