TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] decision through suit for judicial review, termed a “judicial appeal.” See id. § 21.307 (West 2006).
In such suits, a district court reviews the Commissioner’s decision under a substantial evidence
standard on the administrative record. See id. Central to this appeal is subsection (a) of
section 21.307:
Either party may appeal the commissioner’s decision to:
(1) a district court in the county in which the district’s central administrative
offices are located; or
(2) if agreed by all parties, a district court in Travis County.
Id. § 21.307(a). Also critical to this appeal is subsection (c) of section 21.307, which requires that
“[t]he commissioner and each party to the appeal to the commissioner must be made a party to an
appeal under this section.” See id. § 21.307(c).
A teacher whom the Presidio Independent School District had terminated
appealed that decision to the Commissioner, who ruled in the teacher’s favor. The District filed a
judicial appeal in Travis County district court. The District named both the teacher and the