Danny Nixon v. Lorraine DaSilva
[…] In a single issue on appeal, Nixon argues that the district court erred in assessing DaSilva’s attorney’s fees and costs “as child support” because the suit did not involve enforcement of delinquent child support. We agree. We will modify the trial court’s order to delete the characterization of attorney’s fees “as child support,” and, as modified, affirm. The family code provides that, in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, the trial court “may render judgment for reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 106.002 (West Supp. 2008). Such an award “may be enforced in the attorney’s name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.” Id. § 106.002(b). Because the Texas Constitution prohibits imprisonment for debt, such a fee award cannot be enforced by a confinement order under the court’s contempt powers. In re Henry, 154 S.W.3d 594, 596 (Tex. 2005).