TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of the Texas Racing Commission to provide an application form that was a procedural prerequisite

for obtaining a license under a rule that has since been repealed. Because we conclude that the rule’s

repeal has rendered moot the relator’s request for relief, we will render judgment dismissing the

underlying cause for want of jurisdiction.

               In the Texas Racing Act, the legislature has delegated to the Commission regulatory

and rulemaking power over horse and greyhound racing in this state, including wagering on the

results of such racing. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 179e, §§ 3.02, 3.021, 5.01, 6.01-7.10,

11.01-.10 (West Supp. 2008). These powers include licensing of persons who conduct wagering on
horse or greyhound races. Id. § 6.01 (“A person may not conduct wagering on a greyhound race or

a horse race meeting without first obtaining a racetrack license from the commission.”); see

generally id. §§ 6.02-6.18.

               From the early 1990s until very recently, the Commission had a rule whereby certain

debt holders of licensed race tracks who foreclosed on those facilities could obtain a three-year