Jennifer Fox-Taylor and Abdolnaser Daghighi v. Auto Market, Inc.
[…] (quoting Vibbert v. PAR, Inc., 224 S.W.3d 317, 321 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2006, no pet.)). In this case, any presumption of ownership based on the Vehicle’s title holder at the time of the accident “vanish[ed]” because Auto Market produced “positive evidence to the contrary”—Ballew’s deposition testimony and affidavit with attachments showing the sale to Flores. See id. Appellants contend sections 501.071(a) and 501.073 of the Certificate of Title Act (the “Act”) voided the purported sale to Flores because Auto Market did not transfer title to Flores. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 501.071(a), .073 (West 2007). Section 501.071(a) provides: (a) Except as provided in Section 503.039, a motor vehicle may not be the subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated in the certificate of title transfers the certificate of title at the time of the sale. See id. § 501.071(a). Pursuant to section 501.073, “[a] sale made in violation of this chapter is void and title may not pass until the requirements of this chapter are satisfied.” See id. § 501.073. Failure to comply with the Act, however, does not render a transfer void as between the parties when the purposes of the Act are not defeated. See Hudson Buick v. Gooch, 7 S.W.3d 191, 197-98 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1999, pet. denied).