the Daneshjou Company, Inc. v. W. Lee Brown & Sons, Inc.
[…] Loredo later filed a no-evidence motion for summary judgment. The trial court granted Loredo’s traditional motion as to all claims but the contribution claim, and by separate order granted Loredo’s no-evidence motion without specifying the claims or bases on which it was granted. The claims in this case are subject to both two-year and four-year limitations periods. DTPA and negligence claims are subject to two-year limitations periods. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50 (West Supp. 2008); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003 (West Supp. 2008). Claims involving the sale of goods, including breach of contract, are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.725(a) (West 1994). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id. § 2.725(b). The trusses were moveable personal property at the time of the contract for sale, and constituted the sale of “goods” as defined by chapter 2 of the uniform commercial code. See id. §§ 2.102, .105. Claims for breach of contract are also subject to four-year limitations periods.