State of Texas// Edmund Bryan Heimlich v. Edmund Bryan Heimlich// Cross-Appellee, State of Texas
[…] Appellee, Edmund Bryan Heimlich// Cross-Appellee, State of Texas FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY, 200TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT NO. GN100142, HONORABLE MARGARET A. COOPER, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION Edmund Bryan Heimlich obtained a district court judgment against the State awarding him over $600,000 in actual damages. Virtually all of the damages were based on claims Heimlich had asserted under Texas’s wrongful-imprisonment statute, chapter 103 of the civil practice and remedies code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.§§ 103.001-.154 (West 2005 & Supp. 2007).1 Chapter 103 waives sovereign immunity and authorizes claims against the State for compensation where the claimant (1) “has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the laws of this state,” and, in relevant part, (2) “has been granted relief on the basis of actual innocence for the crime for which the person was sentenced.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 103.001(a).