TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] a/k/a “thebigboner36” and “milfhunt66” did then and there, with the specific intent
to commit the offense of Sexual Assault of a Child, did an act, to-wit: used Internet
communications to set up a meeting with someone he believed to be a child and
intentionally and knowingly traveled to meet said person for the purpose of engaging
in sexual intercourse, which amounted to more than mere preparation that tended but
failed to effect the commission of the offense intended.
This indictment tracks the language of the criminal attempt statute. See Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 15.01 (“A person commits the offense of criminal attempt if, with specific intent to commit an
offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the
commission of the offense intended.”). Additionally, the indictment states specific details about
when, where, and how Ashcraft allegedly committed the offense. Although the indictment does not
name a complainant, because the State alleged an offense that “centers on the mental state and