TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] running of the limitations period for a lien on real property applies. See id. § 16.035(e). Because
it is dispositive of Belt’s issues on limitations, we address the limitations period that applies to
PVPOA’s petition for excess proceeds.
A petition for excess proceeds is a “chose in action which exists if and when an
excess fund is created.” See Syntax, Inc. v. Hall, 899 S.W.2d 189, 190 (Tex. 1995). It is not a suit
against the property owners but a statutorily created proceeding that arises from a tax foreclosure
sale of property. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.04. Section 34.04 of the tax code provides that “the
petition must be filed before the second anniversary of the date of the sale of the property.” See
id. § 34.04(a). In this case, the right to the excess proceeds from the foreclosure sale of the Property
arose in May 2007—when the Property was sold in foreclosure, and PVPOA filed its petition
shortly after the foreclosure sale.