TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] from the maturity date of the note, the lien had ceased to exist when the petition for excess proceeds
was filed. Id. Because the claimant’s lien no longer existed, the claimant was not entitled to excess
proceeds as a “lienholder” pursuant to section 34.04(c)(3) of the tax code. See id.
In contrast, Belt concedes that PVPOA has a lien against the Property. In addition,
PVPOA offered evidence that association fees secured by the lien accrued after the judgment was
entered in the underlying tax suit and that the fees remained outstanding on the Property at the time
6
Section 16.036(d) provides:
The maturity date stated in the original instrument or in the date of the recorded
renewal and extension is conclusive evidence of the maturity date of the debt or
obligation.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.036(d) (West 2002).
8
the Property was sold in foreclosure. Belt did not offer contrary evidence of payments against the
outstanding balance.7 PVPOA’s claim for association fees secured by its lien is not analogous to