TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] a taxing unit of a lien under Subsection (d).
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.05(d)-(e) (West 2008).
9
PVPOA contends that the subsections (d) and (e) of section 32.05 are inapplicable because
they were enacted after the commencement of the tax action. Because we conclude that the
subsections do not preclude PVPOA’s lien claim to the excess proceeds, we need not address
this issue.
11
In his fourth issue, Belt similarly contends that section 13.001 of the property code
voided PVPOA’s claim secured by its lien because PVPOA did not record its claim in a liquidated
amount. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.001 (West 2004). Section 13.001(a) of the property
code provides:
(a) A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or
deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable
consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn
to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.
Id. § 13.001(a). By its plain language, section 13.001(a) does not require a lien to be recorded in a
liquidated amount. See id. By recording the deed restrictions in the real property records, PVPOA
provided notice to “all persons of the existence of the instrument.”