TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 2064, at **25-26 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 20, 2008,
pet. denied) (applying attorney immunity to conduct “in an adversarial context” of “post-arbitration
proceedings, an adversarial process similar to litigation” involving actions both prior to and
during litigation).
Furthermore, the specific conduct of which Reagan complains—removing the
billboards—is authorized by law as a non-judicial self-help remedy for landowners where, as was
contended here, a tenant’s property is abandoned or constitutes a trespass on the landowner’s
property. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 93.002(e) (West 2007) (“A landlord may remove and store
any property of a tenant that remains on premises that are abandoned.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 80.002 (West 2005) (failure of billboard owner to remove sign from premises after
expiration of lease and within notice period constitutes a trespass). Reagan’s theory against Hazen