Osage Environmental, Inc. v. Railroad Commission of Texas
[…] Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.101. And section 91.1011 of the natural resources code defines oil and gas waste as “waste that arises out of or incidental to the drilling for or producing of oil or gas,” including, among other things, “salt water, brine, sludge, drilling mud, and other liquid, semiliquid, or solid waste material.” Id. § 91.1011 (West 2001). Section 26.131 of the water code also provides that: [t]he Railroad Commission of Texas is solely responsible for the control and disposition of waste and the abatement and prevention of pollution of surface and subsurface water resulting from . . . activities associated with the exploration, development, and production of oil or gas or geothermal resources. Tex. Water Code Ann. § 26.131(a). Rule 8 — Water Protection To comply with its legislative mandate to prevent the pollution of surface and subsurface water, the Commission adopted Rule 8. See 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.8. Rule 8 is the most comprehensive Commission rule relating to water protection. Id.