Osage Environmental, Inc. v. Railroad Commission of Texas
[…] See Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.101 (West Supp. 2007); Tex. Water Code Ann. § 26.131(a) (West 2008). Section 91.101 of the natural resources code authorizes the Commission to adopt and enforce rules and allows the Commission to issue permits relating to “the discharge, storage, handling, transportation, reclamation, or disposal” of oil and gas waste or any other substance or material associated with any operation or activity regulated by the Commission. Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.101. And section 91.1011 of the natural resources code defines oil and gas waste as “waste that arises out of or incidental to the drilling for or producing of oil or gas,” including, among other things, “salt water, brine, sludge, drilling mud, and other liquid, semiliquid, or solid waste material.” Id. § 91.1011 (West 2001).