TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Reading the Act as a whole, it appears to contemplate that a subcontractor’s right
to an “appropriate share” of payment would generally be governed by the subcontractor’s contract
with the vendor. See id. §§ 2251.001(9) (“‘subcontractor’ means a person who contracts with a
vendor”) (emphasis added), .052 (entitling “a subcontractor of a vendor under a contract with a
governmental entity [to] suspend performance required under the contract with the vendor” under
8
There is no dispute that HCI was a “vendor” and BSE a “subcontractor” for purposes of
the Act. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2251.001(9) (West Supp. 2007) (“‘Subcontractor’ means a
person who contracts with a vendor.”), (10) (“‘Vendor’ means a person who supplies goods or a
service to a governmental entity or another person directed by the entity.”).
9
certain conditions) (emphasis added). Whatever the source of that right, we cannot conclude that
it is one created by the Prompt Pay Act itself. Although the Act provides remedies for ensuring
payment of “the appropriate share,” it is not the source of that payment entitlement itself. See