TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] but that it had come into court with unclean hands. However, the jury was more favorable to BSE
regarding the Prompt Pay Act, finding for BSE on the following issue:
Did [HCI] fail to properly and timely pay BSE the appropriate share of the payment,
if any, that [HCI] received from Travis County relating to the construction project
and attributable to the work done by BSE as part of the Subcontract Agreement, not
later than the 10th day after the date [HCI] received its payment from Travis County?
See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2251.022(a) (“A vendor who receives a payment from a governmental
entity shall pay a subcontractor the appropriate share of the payment not later than the 10th day after
the date the vendor receives the payment.”). The jury was instructed that, “If a bona fide dispute
exists between BSE and [HCI] about the services performed, then [HCI] has not failed to properly
2
The jury was instructed that in determining whether a breach is “material,” it should