TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Stephens is not entitled,
we have overruled each motion by separate order.
2
Ms. Stephens’s claims implicate LCRA-TSC’s sovereign immunity. The LCRA
possesses sovereign immunity: it is a conservation and reclamation district created by statute,
see Act of Nov. 10, 1934, 43rd Leg., 4th C.S., ch. 7, § 2(j), 1934 Tex. Gen. Laws 19, 21 (current
version at Tex. Spec. Dist. Code Ann. §§ 8503.001-.031 (West Supp. 2007)), and the LCRA-TSC
is its transmission service provider affiliate created under chapter 152 of the water code. See
Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 152.001-.302 (West 2004 & Supp. 2007); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 101.001(3)(D) (West 2005) (“governmental unit” under tort claims act includes an
“institution, agency, or organ of government the status or authority of which are derived from
the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.”).
Ms. Stephens’s claims for monetary damages against LCRA-TSC are thus barred by sovereign
immunity unless the state has expressly waived that immunity. See, e.g., General Servs. Comm’n
v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591, 594 (Tex. 2001).