TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] order by filing suit, and:
(3) if the commission plugs the well, the commission:
(A) by order may require the operator to reimburse the commission for
the plugging costs; or
(B) may request the attorney general to file suit against the
operator to recover those costs;
Id. § 89.043(c)(3). Thus, it is only after the Commission plugs a well that the Commission may
order reimbursement for plugging costs from the well operator. In other words, the cause of action
is not ripe until the Commission actually plugs the well. See id. § 89.083(f) (West Supp. 2007) (“If
the commission plugs a well under Sections 89.043 through 89.044 of this code, the state has a cause
of action for all reasonable expenses incurred in plugging or replugging the well and not recovered
under Section 89.085 of this code or through reimbursement to the commission.”) (emphasis added).
Epps argues that, under the natural resources code, even if the State’s reimbursement
claim was not ripe before Epps filed his bankruptcy petition, the State’s contingent claim arose for
7