affirming the convictions of two of Harris’s three co-defendants. See Alligood v. State, No. 03-06-
[…] Id. The trial judge is the sole trier of fact and judge of the credibility
of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony. State v. Ross, 32 S.W.3d 853, 855
(Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). We give trial
courts almost complete deference in determining historical facts, but we review de novo the trial
court’s application of the law. Carmouche v. State, 10 S.W.3d 323, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
ANALYSIS
At the hearing on his motion to suppress, Harris argued that his statements should
be suppressed pursuant to article 38.21 of the code of criminal procedure. Under article 38.21, “A
statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely
and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21.
A statement may be deemed “involuntary” under three different theories: (1) failure to comply with
article 38.22 of the code of criminal procedure (the Texas confession statute); (2) failure to comply
with the dictates of Miranda v.