UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Sections 41501, 41504,
and 41510 all have to do with foreign air transportation, not interstate air
transportation. Section 41702 provides that “[a]n air carrier shall provide safe
and adequate interstate air transportation.” In decisions interpreting the
statutory predecessor of section 41702, we have rejected the claim that this
provision gives rise to a private right of action for passengers and, in
particular, that it creates protection for passengers or any other class of
persons. Diefenthal, 681 F.2d at 1047-50; Hodges, 44 F.3d at 340 n.13. Finally,
section 41707 provides that to the extent allowed by regulation, “an air carrier
may incorporate by reference in a ticket or written instrument any term of the
contract for providing interstate air transportation.”
These ADA provisions do not expressly identify domestic air
passengers as a class that Congress intended to benefit. See Lundeen, 291 F.3d
at 311. It follows that the provisions do not confer a substantive right upon
an identifiable class of persons to which Casas belongs.
8