UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Lundeen, 291 F.3d
at 311. It follows that the provisions do not confer a substantive right upon
an identifiable class of persons to which Casas belongs.
8
complains.9 Moreover, the ADA contains at least three remedial
provisions that suggest that Congress intended to deny private
individuals the right to enforce the specific provisions that give
rise to 14 C.F.R. § 254. “The express provision of one method of
enforcing a substantive rule suggests that Congress intended to
preclude others.” Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 290, 121 S.Ct. at 1521-22.
First, 49 U.S.C. § 41712 provides that the Secretary of
Transportation “may investigate and decide whether an air carrier
. . . has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or
an unfair method of competition in air transportation or the sale
of air transportation,” and that if the Secretary makes the
requisite findings, “the Secretary shall order the air carrier . .
. to stop the practice or method.” 49 U.S.C. § 41712(a). See
American Airlines, Inc. v. Wolens, 513 U.S. 219, 228 n.4, 115 S.Ct.
817, 823 n.4 (1995) (citing precursor to current § 41712 for a