UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] carriers for lost shipments and contractual exclusions from
liability); Deiro, 816 F.2d at 1365 (deregulation “did not change
the applicability or substantive content of the relevant federal
common law”). Accordingly, we reject Feature Enters., Inc. v.
Continental Airlines, 745 F. Supp. 198, 199 (S.D.N.Y. 1990), in
14
which the court relied on 14 C.F.R. § 254.4 to conclude that an
airline could not contract to eliminate its liability under the
federal common law for the loss of a passenger's jewelry.
III.
In his cross-appeal, Casas argues that his state law
claims are not pre-empted by 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1), which (with
exceptions not relevant to this case) preempts the states from
enforcing any “law, regulation, or other provision having the force
and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air
carrier.” Lyn-Lea Travel Corp. v. American Airlines, Inc., 283
F.3d 282, 286 & n.4 (5th Cir. 2002). In Hodges v. Delta Airlines,
Inc., 44 F.3d 334 (5th Cir. 1995) (en banc), this court read the
statutory predecessor of § 41713(b)(1) to include “items such as