UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Alexander v. Sandoval makes clear that “‘affirmative’ evidence of
congressional intent must be provided for an implied remedy, not
against it,” 532 U.S. at 293 n.8, 121 S.Ct. at 1523 n.8 (emphasis
in original), but Casas has provided no evidence that Congress
intended to create a private remedy for the harm of which he
8
Section 40113 empowers the Secretary of Transportation to “take
action [that] the Secretary . . . considers necessary to carry out this part,
including conducting investigations, prescribing regulations, standards, and
procedures, and issuing orders.” 49 U.S.C. § 40113(a). Sections 41501, 41504,
and 41510 all have to do with foreign air transportation, not interstate air
transportation. Section 41702 provides that “[a]n air carrier shall provide safe
and adequate interstate air transportation.” In decisions interpreting the
statutory predecessor of section 41702, we have rejected the claim that this
provision gives rise to a private right of action for passengers and, in
particular, that it creates protection for passengers or any other class of
persons.