UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1200, 1206 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing § 41713 for same proposition, but
context makes clear that § 41712 was contemplated). See also 49
U.S.C. § 40113(a) (providing that Secretary may “take action [that
he or she] . . . considers necessary to carry out this part,
including conducting investigations, prescribing regulations,
standards, and procedures, and issuing orders”).
9
As noted at the outset of this discussion, Casas’s and the district
court’s reliance on agency pronouncements rather than Congressional intent is in
error. Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 291, 121 S.Ct. at 1522.
9
Second, 49 U.S.C. § 46106 authorizes the Secretary to
“bring a civil action against a person” in federal district court
“to enforce this part or a requirement or regulation prescribed, or
an order or any term of a certificate or permit issued, under this
part.” On the Secretary’s request, the Attorney General may bring
a civil action for the same purpose. See § 46107(b)(1)(A).
Third, under 49 U.S.C. § 46301, the Secretary may impose,
after notice and a hearing, civil penalties for violations of