UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] . . . has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or
an unfair method of competition in air transportation or the sale
of air transportation,” and that if the Secretary makes the
requisite findings, “the Secretary shall order the air carrier . .
. to stop the practice or method.” 49 U.S.C. § 41712(a). See
American Airlines, Inc. v. Wolens, 513 U.S. 219, 228 n.4, 115 S.Ct.
817, 823 n.4 (1995) (citing precursor to current § 41712 for a
similar proposition); Sigmon v. Southwest Airlines Co., 110 F.3d
1200, 1206 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing § 41713 for same proposition, but
context makes clear that § 41712 was contemplated). See also 49
U.S.C. § 40113(a) (providing that Secretary may “take action [that
he or she] . . . considers necessary to carry out this part,
including conducting investigations, prescribing regulations,
standards, and procedures, and issuing orders”).
9
As noted at the outset of this discussion, Casas’s and the district
court’s reliance on agency pronouncements rather than Congressional intent is in
error. Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 291, 121 S.Ct. at 1522.
9
Second, 49 U.S.C. § 46106 authorizes the Secretary to