TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to the DNA database and to allow for the release of DNA records, specimens, or analyses from the
DNA database. See id. § 411.147(a). The legislature has further provided that the DPS may only
release a DNA sample, analysis, or record in certain circumstances. See id. § 411.147(c).
With regard to the confidentiality of DNA records, the legislature has provided in
section 411.153(a) that “[a] DNA record stored in the DNA database is confidential and is not
subject to disclosure under the open records law, Chapter 552.” Id. § 411.153(a). At the time of the
Star-Telegram’s request in this case, section 411.153(b) also provided that “[a] person commits an
offense if the person knowingly discloses information in a DNA record or information related to a
DNA analysis of a sample collected under this subchapter.” See Act of May 30, 2005, 79th Leg.,
R.S., ch.1224, § 15, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3952, 3962 (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 411.153 (West Supp. 2007)).9
Consistent with the Attorney General’s ruling in this case, the Star-Telegram urges