TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] providing for penalties).
Under the framework of subchapter G, a “DNA laboratory” performs an analysis of
samples or specimens received and produces a “DNA record,” which is the “result[ ] of a forensic
DNA analysis performed by a DNA laboratory.” Id. § 411.141(3)-(4) (defining “DNA laboratory”
and “DNA record”). The legislature has provided that the state DNA database must be compatible
with the national DNA identification index system, or CODIS, used by the FBI so as to permit the
useful exchange and storage of DNA records or information derived from those records. Id.
§ 411.142(f). The legislature has specified those types of DNA records that may be contained in the
state DNA database. Id. § 411.142(g). Included among the types of DNA records that may be
contained in the state DNA database is “a biological specimen that is legally obtained in the
investigation of a crime, regardless of origin.” Id. § 411.142(g)(3).
The legislature has delegated authority to the DPS to promulgate standards for the
certification of DNA laboratories and procedures for forensic DNA analysis by DNA laboratories
to facilitate the exchange of DNA evidence and the use of such evidence in a criminal case.