Conrad G. Deocariza v. Central Texas College District
[…] Id. (quoting Little v. Republic Refining Co., 924 F.2d 93, 97 (5th Cir. 1991)). It is not our role in an employment discrimination case “to second guess every personnel decision.” Id. Furthermore, negative employment evaluations are not considered actionable adverse actions. Id. at 575. We conclude that the district court did not err in granting summary judgment on Deocariza’s claims that CTCD discriminated against him on the basis of race or national origin. RETALIATION CLAIM Under section 21.055 of the labor code, an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer “retaliates or discriminates against” an employee who “(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.055. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, an employee must show that: (1) he engaged in a protected activity, (2) an adverse employment action occurred, and (3) a causal link existed 14 between the protected activity and the adverse employment action.