TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See
Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 305.007 (West 2006) (“The penalties provided by this chapter are the only
5
penalties for violation of this subtitle for contracting for, charging, or receiving interest in an amount
that produces a rate in excess of the maximum rate allowed by law. Common law penalties do not
apply.”). As a result, Bair Chase claims that the cure provision of section 305.006(d) does not allow
S&K to avoid the constitutional voidness and therefore, no interest is due on the $1.4 million note
and all interest previously paid should be credited to the principal.
Article 16, section 11 of the Texas Constitution states:
The Legislature shall have authority to define interest and fix maximum rates of
interest; provided, however, in the absence of legislation fixing maximum rates of
interest all contracts for a greater rate of interest than ten per centum (10%) per
annum shall be deemed usurious; provided, further, that in contracts where no rate
of interest is agreed upon, the rate shall not exceed six per centum (6% per annum).
Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 11.
As authorized by the Constitution, the legislature has fixed maximum rates of interest.
See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 302.001 (West 2006) (setting maximum rate at 10% except as otherwise