TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Bair Chase argues that the Texas Constitution includes a self-
executing provision that renders usurious contracts illegal and void, but only to the extent that the
creditor has no valid claim for interest and all payments are applied to the principal. Bair Chase
further argues that this constitutional voidness is not a “penalty,” and therefore section 305.007 of
the finance code, which states that the penalties provided in the finance code are the only penalties
available for a violation of the usury statute, does not affect the constitutional voidness doctrine. See
Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 305.007 (West 2006) (“The penalties provided by this chapter are the only
5
penalties for violation of this subtitle for contracting for, charging, or receiving interest in an amount
that produces a rate in excess of the maximum rate allowed by law. Common law penalties do not
apply.”). As a result, Bair Chase claims that the cure provision of section 305.006(d) does not allow
S&K to avoid the constitutional voidness and therefore, no interest is due on the $1.4 million note
and all interest previously paid should be credited to the principal.