TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] S&K, in its efforts to correct any alleged usury violations, presented Bair Chase with
a corrected payoff sheet, charging 18% per year compounded interest on all accrued interest and
principal after default on the $1.4 million note. Bair Chase asserts that S&K has not successfully
corrected the alleged usury violation because this corrected payoff sheet demands interest in excess
of what the law allows. As previously noted, the rate ceiling established by the consumer credit
4
Bair Chase’s argument also fails based on the language of the applicable cure provision,
section 305.006(d), which states, “A creditor who corrects a violation as provided by this subsection
is not liable to an obligor for the violation.” See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 305.006(d) (West 2006)
(emphasis added). Nothing in section 305.006(d) suggests that the creditor who cures an alleged
usury violation is limited only to avoiding the statutory penalties for usury, but remains subject to