TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] state of the [junior lienholder’s] pleadings would not allow such a remedy, so we do
not decide either whether such a “common law” usury doctrine is viable.
Id. at 65 (citations omitted).
Significantly, the court in Allee specifically refers to constitutionally void usurious
interest as “a ‘common law’ usury doctrine.” Id. After the Allee opinion was issued, the
Texas Legislature enacted article 1F.007 of the Texas Credit Title in 1997, expressly stating that
7
common law penalties no longer apply. See Act of June 2, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1396, § 1, 1997
Tex. Gen. Laws 5214. Article 1F.007 was recodified in 19992 as section 305.007 of the
finance code, which states, “The penalties provided by this chapter are the only penalties for
violation of this subtitle for contracting for, charging, or receiving interest in an amount that
produces a rate in excess of the maximum rate allowed by law. Common law penalties do not
apply.” (Emphasis added).
Before common law penalties were expressly excluded by section 305.007 and its
predecessor statute, the statutory penalty and the self-executing constitutional penalty of rendering
usurious interest void and applying it to reduce the principal were recognized as independent