TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] within the meaning of the APA simply by virtue of the Commission’s original referral.
The Commission has complied with the legislature’s directive to adopt rules stating
the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 2001.004(1). The record demonstrates that the Commission followed its rules. Because the
Commission’s decision approving the Abitibi application was not “a final decision in a contested
case,” we conclude that the APA provisions for judicial review in contested cases do not apply. See
id. § 2001.171 (providing “a person . . . who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is
entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”)
Timeliness of petitions for judicial review
Having concluded that the water code, not the APA, governs judicial review of the
Commission’s decision in these circumstances, we consider whether appellants properly invoked the
jurisdiction of the district court under the water code. See Tex.