TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] section requires a person affected by the Commission’s decision to file a petition for judicial review
“within 30 days after the effective date” of the decision. See id. Subject to constitutional and
statutory limitations, administrative agencies have discretion to set effective dates for their decisions
and orders. See Railroad Comm’n v. Lone Star Gas Co., 656 S.W.2d 421, 425-26 (Tex. 1983);
Heat Energy Advanced Tech. v. West Dallas Coalition for Envtl. Justice, 962 S.W.2d 288, 292-93
(Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. denied) (hereinafter “H.E.A.T.”); Young Trucking, Inc. v. Railroad
6
Section 5.351 states:
(a) A person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission
may file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the
commission.
(b) A person affected by a ruling, order, or decision of the commission must file
his petition within 30 days after the effective date of the ruling, order, or
decision. A person affected by an act other than a ruling, order, or decision
must file his petition within 30 days after the date the commission performed
the act.
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.351 (West 2000).
6
Comm’n, 781 S.W.2d 719, 720-21 (Tex. App.—Austin 1989, no writ). By rule, the Commission has
established that, unless otherwise stated therein, a permit is effective when signed by the executive
director. See 30 Tex. Admin.