TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] including those submitted by West and the Sierra Club. The Commission determined that West and
the Sierra Club were not “affected persons” within the meaning of the water code. See id. §§ 5.115
(defining “affected person”), 5.5563 (prohibiting hearing unless requested by affected person as
defined in section 5.115) (West 2000).4
After the Commission referred Abitibi’s application to the State Office of
Administrative Hearings for a contested case hearing, Ms. Atkinson withdrew her request for a
2
Section 5.115 of the water code defines the term “affected person.” Tex. Water Code Ann.
§ 5.115(a) (West 2000). The statute provides:
For the purpose of an administrative hearing held by or for the commission involving
a contested case, “affected person,” or “person affected,” or “person who may be
affected” means a person who has a personal justiciable interest related to a legal
right, duty, privilege, power, or economic interest affected by the administrative
hearing. An interest common to members of the general public does not qualify as