TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Child Care is inapposite.
Appellants further argue that the APA applies because the Abitibi application was a
contested case, but this argument is without merit. Although we agree with appellants’ general
7
assertion that the APA provides for judicial review of an agency’s final decision in a contested case,
the Commission’s approval of the Abitibi application was not a final decision in a contested case
within the meaning of the APA. For this reason, we conclude the water code, not the APA, governs
judicial review of the Commission’s decision here.
Section 2001.171 of the APA provides:
A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state
agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to
judicial review under this chapter.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.171 (West 2000) (emphasis added). By its plain language, section
2001.171 provides a right to judicial review of final agency decisions only in contested cases. Id.
The plain language of the water code, however, does not limit the right to judicial review of