(as the Court’s recent opinion in CenterPoint Energy Houston Elec., LLC v. Gulf Coast
[…] Reliant. TCC would distinguish Reliant as addressing only whether the Commission had some
authority to make book-value adjustments to account for the effects of a utility’s commercially
unreasonable conduct, not whether that authority extended to making such adjustments under the
particular circumstances presented here.
We agree with TCC that Reliant does not control our disposition of this issue. Reliant
involved a declaratory-judgment action brought by a utility under PURA 39.001(e) challenging the
validity of the Commission’s rule 25.253(e)(4), which implemented section 39.252(d) by authorizing
the Commission to adjust net book value to correct for commercially unreasonable conduct. The
utility argued that the limitation of section 39.252(d)’s final clause—“provided, however, that
nothing in this section authorizes the commission to substitute its judgment for a market valuation
of generation assets determined under Sections 39.262(h) and (i)”—evidenced legislative intent to
ensure an “accurate” stranded-cost figure, as determined by market valuation, and that permitting
any adjustments to book value circumvented that statutory goal. Observing that “the relevant