(as the Court’s recent opinion in CenterPoint Energy Houston Elec., LLC v. Gulf Coast
[…] on the open market”) (emphasis added).
On the other hand, although PURA chapter 39 reflects the legislature’s policy goal
that electric utilities recover their stranded costs as part of Texas’ transition to retail electric
competition, “there were express limitations imposed on this right.” CenterPoint, ___ S.W.3d at
___, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 9919, at *10. Utilities are entitled to recover only their “net,
verifiable, nonmitigable stranded costs incurred in purchasing power and providing electrical
generation service,” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.252(a) (West 2007) (emphasis added), and have an
affirmative obligation to “pursue commercially reasonable means to reduce [their] stranded costs,
including good faith attempts to renegotiate above-cost fuel and purchased power contracts or
the exercise of normal business practices to protect the value of its assets.” Id. § 39.252(d); see
Reliant Energy, Inc. v. Public Util. Comm’n, 101 S.W.3d 129, 149 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003),
6
rev’d on other grounds, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. v. Public Util. Comm’n, 143 S.W.3d 81
(Tex. 2004) (op. on reh’g) (“Compliance with the duty to pursue commercially reasonable means