(as the Court’s recent opinion in CenterPoint Energy Houston Elec., LLC v. Gulf Coast
[…] determined under Section 39.262(h) and (i).” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.252(d) (emphasis added).
Because PURA 39.252(d) requires the Commission to “consider” a utility’s
stranded-cost mitigation efforts in its final stranded-cost estimate while also prohibiting it from
substituting its judgment for the market valuation of generation assets yielded under PURA
39.262(h) and (i), this Court has deduced that the legislature “impliedly contemplate[d] some sort
of adjustment to book value—the only other component of stranded costs.” Reliant, 101 S.W.3d at
7
149; see Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.251(7) (West 2007) (“‘Stranded cost’ means the positive excess
of the net book value of generation assets over the market value of the assets . . . .”); State v. Public
Util. Comm’n, ___ S.W.3d at ___, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 563, at *15 (summarizing stranded-cost
“formula” as “SC = NBV - MV”).
Purporting to rely on this authority, the Commission reduced the book value of TCC’s