(as the Court’s recent opinion in CenterPoint Energy Houston Elec., LLC v. Gulf Coast
[…] would be the final, controlling calculation of each utility’s stranded costs.” Id. However, the focus
of this calculation remained whether, under actual market conditions, the utility could recover its
stranded costs. In lieu of relying on long-term actual performance of the assets in the competitive
retail electric market, the legislature looked to a measure that would reflect a market judgment of the
3
assets’ anticipated future performance under that regime—the market value of the generation assets
under the competitive regime. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.262 (West 2007).
Subsection (h) of PURA 39.262 requires that “[f]or the purpose of finalizing the
stranded cost estimate . . . the affiliated power generation company shall quantify its stranded costs”
through one of four prescribed alternative market-based measures of the market value of its
generation assets. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.262(h).3 The legislature has imposed detailed
requirements and limitations governing the use of each measure aimed at ensuring the integrity of