Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] party transaction within the meaning of section 39.262(h).




       7
         I agree with TCC that CCG has failed to preserve this issue for review. Therefore, I only
address this issue to the extent it is raised by OPC.

                                                 14
               (A)     Was the STP an “uneconomic asset”?

               OPC argues that TCC cannot recover stranded costs for its share of the STP because

the STP was not an “uneconomic asset.” In support of this argument, OPC cites to section

39.001(b)(2) of the PURA. In that section, the legislature found that it was in the public interest to

“allow utilities with uneconomic generation related assets and purchased power contracts to recover

the reasonable excess costs over market [value] of those assets and purchased power contracts.”

Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.001(b)(2) (emphasis added). Based on this language, OPC argues that

TCC was only permitted to recover stranded costs for its demonstrated “uneconomic generation

related assets.” See id. As a result, OPC argues that the Commission erred in allowing TCC to