Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] quantify its stranded costs will produce lower stranded costs than the ECOM method. The plain

language of section 39.262(h) does not require a utility to engage in forecasting the future. Although

the legislature required utilities to mitigate their potential stranded costs and provided that a utility

may recover only its “net, verifiable, nonmitigable stranded costs,” the legislature also gave the

utility the option of choosing which method it would use to quantify stranded costs. See Tex. Util.

Code Ann. § 39.262(h). That the utility had this choice is confirmed by the mandatory language of

section 39.262(h), which states that “the affiliated power generation company shall quantify its

stranded costs using one of the following methods.” Id. § 39.262(h). I would overrule Joint

Intervenors’ issue three.




        9
          Because I conclude that the Commission’s interpretation is reasonable and consistent with