Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] intent. City of San Antonio, 111 S.W.3d at 25. To determine legislative intent, courts look to

the statute as a whole, as opposed to isolated provisions. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d at 327. A reviewing

court gives deference to the Commission’s interpretation of a statute it is charged with enforcing as

long as that interpretation is reasonable and consistent with the plain language of the statute. Tarrant

Appraisal Dist., 845 S.W.2d at 823; Steering Comms. for Cities, 42 S.W.3d at 300. Accordingly,

I begin with the plain language of the PURA.

                In relevant part, section 39.262(h) provides, “Except as provided in Subsection (i) . . .

the affiliated power generation company shall quantify its stranded costs using one or more of the

following methods . . . .” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.262(h). Section 39.262(h) goes on to specify

four methods a utility may use to quantify its stranded costs: sale-of-assets, stock valuation, partial

stock valuation, and exchange-of-assets. Id. § 39.262(h)(1)-(4). In addition, section 39.262(i)

provides, “Unless an electric utility or its affiliated power generation company combines all of its

remaining generation assets into one or more transferee corporations as described in Subsections


        8
           Contrary to the suggestions of TCC and the Commission, the record demonstrates that
AVH raised this claim in its motion for rehearing before the Commission and in its petition for
judicial review before the district court. Therefore, I would conclude that the Joint Intervenors have
preserved this claim for our review.

                                                   17
(h)(2) and (h)(3), the electric utility shall quantify its stranded costs for nuclear assets using the

ECOM method . . . .” Id. § 39.262(i).

               The Commission determined that, when read together, these statutes allow TCC to

quantify its stranded costs for nuclear assets using any of the methods in section 39.262(h), including

the sale-of-assets method.