Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] The inclusion of
                construction work in progress is an exceptional form of rate relief that the
                regulatory authority may grant only if the utility demonstrates that inclusion
                is necessary to the utility’s financial integrity.

       (b)      Construction work in progress may not be included in the rate base for a
                major project under construction to the extent that the project has been
                inefficiently or imprudently planned or managed.

Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.054.
       20
            Section 39.260 states:

       (a)      The definition and identification of invested capital and other terms used in
                this subchapter and Subchapter G that affect the net book value of generation
                assets and the treatment of transactions performed under Section 35.035 and
                other transactions authorized by this title or approved by the regulatory
                authority that affect the net book value of generation assets during the freeze
                period shall be treated in accordance with generally accepted accounting
                principles as modified by regulatory accounting rules generally applicable to
                utilities.

Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.260.


                                                  34
We rejected the construction urged by the Joint Intervenors in CenterPoint on the ground that it

ignored the “unique role” of section 36.054 in the ratemaking context. Id. at *122-23. We explained