Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] that these requirements were made applicable to the calculation of TCC’s stranded costs through

section 39.260.20

                This Court recently rejected the same claim in our consideration of the appeal of

the true-up proceeding of CenterPoint Energy. See CenterPoint, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 2819, at

*118-26. In CenterPoint, we upheld the Commission’s inclusion of CWIP in net book value

and explained that the Commission’s decision was proper for several reasons. Id. at *121, *126.

       19
            Section 36.054 states:

       (a)      Construction work in progress, at cost as recorded on the electric utility’s
                books, may be included in the utility’s rate base. The inclusion of
                construction work in progress is an exceptional form of rate relief that the
                regulatory authority may grant only if the utility demonstrates that inclusion
                is necessary to the utility’s financial integrity.

       (b)      Construction work in progress may not be included in the rate base for a
                major project under construction to the extent that the project has been
                inefficiently or imprudently planned or managed.

Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.054.
       20
            Section 39.260 states:

       (a)      The definition and identification of invested capital and other terms used in
                this subchapter and Subchapter G that affect the net book value of generation