Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] Id. Nor does the plain

language of section 39.262(i) require a utility to use the ECOM method to quantify its stranded costs

for nuclear generation assets. Id. § 39.262(i). By its use of the word “remaining,” the language of

section 39.262(i) presumes that it is a fallback provision and that a utility will use one of the four

methods in section 39.262(h) to quantify stranded costs for nuclear assets. Id. Only if a company

has “remaining” assets will section 39.262(i) come into play.

               The definition of “market value” in section 39.251(4) likewise confirms this

interpretation. Section 39.251(4) defines market value “for nonnuclear assets and certain nuclear

assets, [as] the value the assets would have if bought and sold in a bona fide third-party transaction

or transactions on the open market under Section 39.262(h) or, for certain nuclear assets, as

described by Section 39.262(i), the value determined under the method provided by that subsection.”

Id. § 39.251(4). The plain language of section 39.251(4) contemplates that nuclear assets might be

“bought and sold in a bona fide third-party transaction.” Id.

               The Commission’s interpretation allowing TCC to quantify its stranded costs for