Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] 11
           For this reason, Justices Puryear and Pemberton do not join parts II.C.2(A)(i) through (iii)
of this opinion, except to the extent we overrule Joint Intervenors’ issue seven and affirm the district

                                                  22
               As an initial matter, these claims require the Court to consider the Commission’s

authority under section 39.252(d) to make adjustments to the net book value of TCC’s generation

assets—a question this Court already decided in Reliant I, 101 S.W.3d at 149. Section 39.252(d)

provides:


       An electric utility shall pursue commercially reasonable means to reduce its potential
       stranded costs, including good faith attempts to renegotiate above-cost fuel and
       purchased power contracts or the exercise of normal business practices to protect the
       value of its assets. The commission shall consider the utility’s efforts under this
       subsection when determining the amount of the utility’s stranded costs; provided,
       however, that nothing in this section authorizes the commission to substitute its
       judgment for a market valuation of generation assets determined under Sections
       39.262(h) and (i).


Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.252(d). In Reliant I, this Court held that section 39.252(d) authorized

the Commission to make adjustments to net book value when a utility does not pursue commercially

reasonable means to reduce potential stranded costs. See 101 S.W.3d at 149. We further observed

that the relevant statutory goal was calculating not just an accurate stranded cost amount, but

“calculating an accurate ‘verifiable, non-mitigable stranded cost[]’ amount.” Id. (quoting Tex. Util.