Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] taking into account all of the electric utility’s generation assets.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.251(7)

(emphasis added). Section 39.251(3) defines the term “generation assets” as “all assets associated

with the production of electricity, including generation plants, electrical interconnections of

the generation plant to the transmission system, fuel contracts, fuel transportation contracts, water



                                                  15
contracts, lands, surface or subsurface water rights, emissions related allowances, and gas pipeline

interconnections.” Id. § 39.251(3) (emphasis added). Section 39.252(a) provides that “[a]n electric

utility is allowed to recover all of its net, verifiable, nonmitigable stranded costs incurred in

purchasing power and providing electric generation service.” Id. § 39.252(a) (emphasis added).

               When read together, these provisions allow a utility to recover all of its stranded costs

for generation related assets when the net book value exceeds the market value of those assets. See

id. §§ 39.251(3), (7), .252(a).