In re Sara Steed, et al.
[…] circumstances indicate a danger to the physical health and welfare of the children and the need for
protection of the children is so urgent that immediate removal of the children from the home is
necessary. See id.4 Section 262.201 further requires the Department, when it has taken children into
3
Because temporary orders in a suit affecting a parent-child relationship are not subject
to interlocutory appeal under the family code, mandamus review is appropriate. Dancy v. Daggett,
815 S.W.2d 548, 549 (Tex. 1991); In re Vernor, 94 S.W.3d 201, 210 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002,
orig. proceeding).
4
Section 262.201 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Unless the child has already been returned to the parent, managing conservator,
possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession and
the temporary order, if any, has been dissolved, a full adversary hearing shall be held
not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession by the
governmental entity.
2
custody on an emergency basis, to make a showing of specific circumstances that justify keeping
the children in the Department’s temporary custody pending full litigation of the question of
permanent custody. Unless there is sufficient evidence to demonstrate the existence of each of
(b) At the conclusion of the full adversary hearing, the court shall order the return of
the child to the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian,
caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession unless the court finds sufficient
evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that:
(1) there was a danger to the physical health or safety of the child
which was caused by an act or failure to act of the person entitled to
possession and for the child to remain in the home is contrary to the
welfare of the child;
(2) the urgent need for protection required the immediate removal of
the child and reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances
and providing for the safety of the child, were made to eliminate or
prevent the child’s removal; and
(3) reasonable efforts have been made to enable the child to return
home, but there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child
is returned home.
....
(d) In determining whether there is a continuing danger to the physical health or
safety of the child, the court may consider whether the household to which the child
would be returned includes a person who:
(1) has abused or neglected another child in a manner that caused
serious injury to or the death of the other child; or
(2) has sexually abused another child.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.201 (West Supp. 2007).
3