TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] However, we are required to consider sections 152.045(a) and 152.047(a) not in isolation, but in context with the statutory scheme as a whole. City of San Antonio, 111 S.W.3d at 26. As explained above, the legislature has made seller-financiers responsible for reporting and paying motor vehicle sales tax only as proceeds are received, a statutory scheme that does not contemplate claims for bad debt refunds. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 152.047(g). In contrast, the legislature has required motor vehicle lessors to add the tax to its rental charge. Id. § 152.045. The tax becomes "a part of the rental charge" and "a debt owed to the motor vehicle owner by the person renting the vehicle." Id. Thus, the tax must be remitted by the lessor at the time the rental charge is incurred, which is not necessarily at the same time that the lessor receives payment from the lessee.