TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] At relevant times, it provided:



(c) A retailer is entitled to credit or reimbursement for taxes paid on the portion of:

(1) an account determined to be worthless and actually charged off for federal income tax purposes; or

(2) the remaining unpaid sales price of a taxable item when the item is repossessed under a conditional sales contract.



art. 7, § 6, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws at 1043-44. The comptroller argues--and MFC does not dispute--that MFC is not a "retailer" under chapter 151 of the tax code and the bad debt refund statute. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.008(a) (West 2002) (defining a "seller" or "retailer" as "a person engaged in the business of making sales of taxable items of a kind the receipts from the sale of which are included in the measure of the sales or use tax imposed by this chapter"). It is also undisputed that MFC did not itself remit sales tax to the comptroller. Instead, MFC asserts that it can claim the bad debt refund as an assignee of the motor vehicle retailers or dealers who originally executed the installment sales contracts.