TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] MFC also emphasizes that motor vehicle lessors are entitled to bad debt refunds under a statute similar to the tax code provision governing seller-financiers. As noted, section 152.047(a) of the tax code, governing seller-financiers, provides:



Except as inconsistent with this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter, the seller of a motor vehicle shall report and pay the tax imposed on a seller-financed sale to the comptroller on the seller's receipts from seller-financed sales in the same manner as the sales tax is reported and paid by a retailer under Chapter 151.



§ 4, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws at 66-67. Section 152.045(a) of the tax code, governing motor vehicle lessors, similarly provides:

Except as inconsistent with this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter, an owner of a motor vehicle subject to the tax on gross rental receipts shall report and pay the tax to the comptroller in the same manner as the Limited Sales, Excise and Use Tax is reported and paid by retailers under Chapter 151 of this code.



Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 152.045(a) (West 2002). The comptroller's rule accompanying section 152.045 states: