opinion by this Court in a related cause. See Ford Motor Co. v. Motor Vehicle Bd., 21 S.W.3d
[…] (1) violate this chapter or any rule, order, or decision of the board;
(2) affect a legal right, duty, or privilege of any party before the board; or
(3) tend to render ineffectual a board order in a pending proceeding.
5
(b) A statutory stay imposed by this chapter remains in effect until vacated or until
the proceeding is concluded by a final order or decision.
(c) A person affected by a statutory stay imposed by this chapter may initiate a
proceeding before the board to modify, vacate, or clarify the extent and
application of the statutory stay.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.803. This statute bars various types of actions by “a person who
receives notice from the board of a statutory stay.” Id. It does not prevent the Board from taking any
action during the pendency of the stay. The Board is expressly empowered to vacate its own stay.
Id. In addition, the stay lasts only until final order or decision, and the final order after remand in