Ford Motor Company v. Motor Vehicle Board of the Texas Department of Transportation and Metro Ford Truck Sales, Inc.
[…] (c) A person affected by a statutory stay imposed by this chapter may initiate a proceeding before the board to modify, vacate, or clarify the extent and application of the statutory stay. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.803. This statute bars various types of actions by “a person who receives notice from the board of a statutory stay.” Id. It does not prevent the Board from taking any action during the pendency of the stay. The Board is expressly empowered to vacate its own stay. Id.