opinion by this Court in a related cause. See Ford Motor Co. v. Motor Vehicle Bd., 21 S.W.3d
[…] good cause determination affected the Board’s decision in this case. Nor can we discern the extent
to which the Board’s mistaken belief that the good cause determination was remanded affected the
determination that Ford improperly rejected the sale and that a fine was appropriate. It is possible
that the Board’s order may have been based on the merits of the Cox Group’s application irrespective
5
The legislature did not make termination automatic upon the finding of good cause to
terminate. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.453(g) (“After a hearing, the board shall determine
whether the party seeking the termination or discontinuance has established by a preponderance of
the evidence that there is good cause for the proposed termination or discontinuance.”). This
contrasts sharply with the statute governing reviews of protests of rejected sales, which provides for
automatic transfer of the franchise when the Board finds that the rejected prospective transferee is
qualified. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.360(c) (West 2004).
12