TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Feldman v. State,
71 S.W.3d 738, 757 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Chamberlain v. State, 998 S.W.2d 230, 238
(Tex. 1999).
21
We overrule appellants’ fifth issue.
Evidentiary sufficiency
Appellants’ second and third issues challenge the legal and factual sufficiency of
the evidence supporting their convictions. They do not dispute that they were carrying handguns
without a license. Instead, they assert that the evidence was insufficient to disprove, beyond a
reasonable doubt, that they were “traveling.” A person commits an offense under penal code section
46.02 if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his person a handgun . . . .”
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02(a). However, section 46.02 does not apply to a person who
is “traveling.” Id. § 46.15(b)(3). The traveling exclusion from article 46.02 has the procedural
and evidentiary consequences of a defense. Illingworth v. State, 156 S.W.3d 662, 664