TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Guex, 677 S.W.2d 25, 30 (Tex. 1984)) (emphasis
added); Travelers Indem. Co. v. Mayfield, 923 S.W.2d 590, 593 (Tex. 1996). Thus, the supreme
court has refused to authorize attorney’s fees when the legislature has not done so. Holland,
1 S.W.3d at 95.
In support of its argument that the Board has authority to award attorney’s fees,
the Board points to section 901.501(a)(9) of the Act, which allows the Board to award “direct
administrative costs,” and to the definition of “direct administrative costs” in former section 519.27
of the Board’s rules—currently at 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 519.2 (2007). Section 901.501 provides
the disciplinary powers of the Board and, in relevant part, authorizes the Board to “revoke
a certificate, firm license, or practice privilege,” “suspend under any terms a certificate, firm license,
practice privilege, or license,” and “impose on a license holder the direct administrative
costs incurred by the Board” in taking such action. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 901.501(a)(1)-(2), (9)
(West 2004). By its express terms, however, section 901.501 only authorizes the Board to award
“direct administrative costs.”