TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In his second issue, Rogers contends that the Board erred in its findings that
he violated the Act because he held a license and certificate during all relevant time periods.
Essentially, Rogers complains that the Board miscalculated the period of time that his certificate
was suspended as a result of the Board’s 1999 order. Rogers maintains that, pursuant to section
901.556, only the Board’s enforcement of its administrative penalty of $17,429.20, not the
suspension of his certificate, was stayed during the pendency of Rogers’s appeals from the 1999
order.8 See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 901.556 (West 2004). Thus, according to Rogers, his certificate
8
Section 901.556 provides:
(a) Not later than the 30th day after the date the board’s order becomes final as
provided by Section 2001.144, Government Code, the person shall:
(1) pay the administrative penalty; or
(2) file a petition for judicial review contesting the fact of the
violation, the amount of the penalty, or both.
(b) Within the 30-day period, a person who acts under Subsection (a)(2) may stay
enforcement of the penalty by:
(1) paying the penalty to the board for placement in an escrow account;
(2) giving to the board a supersedeas bond in a form approved by
the board that:
(A) is for the amount of the penalty; and
12
was suspended for two years from September 16, 1999, until September 15, 2001. The Board
counters that Roger’s payment of the penalty into escrow in lieu of filing a bond stayed the
enforcement of both the administrative penalty and the period of suspension from January 10,
2000—the date the court approved the supersedeas bond—until March 26, 2002—the date this Court
issued mandate. Thus, according to the Board, Rogers’s certificate was suspended from September
16, 1999, until January 10, 2000, when the Board’s order was stayed as a result of the trial court’s
order approving a supersedeas bond, and then again from March 26, 2002, when the stay was lifted,
until December 1, 2003.9
Regardless of whether we accept the suspension period urged by Rogers or the Board,
we conclude there is substantial evidence in the record to support the Board’s conclusion that Rogers
held himself out as an accountant while his certificate was suspended in violation of the Act. The
(B) is effective until judicial review of the board’s
order is final; or
(3) filing with the board an affidavit of the person stating that the
person is financially unable to pay the penalty and is
financially unable to give the supersedeas bond.
(c) A person who fails to take action as provided by this section waives the right
to judicial review of the board’s order.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 901.556 (West 2004).
9