TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Bustamante v. State, 106 S.W.3d 738, 741 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (holding that jury is free to
disbelieve defendant’s self-serving testimony in light of contradictory evidence). As a result, we
hold that the evidence is factually sufficient to support the jury’s finding that Barton was guilty of
criminal solicitation. Barton’s first issue is overruled.
Jury-Charge Error
In Barton’s second issue on appeal, she contends that the trial court erred in failing
to correctly instruct the jury regarding the requirements for corroboration under section 15.03(b) of
the penal code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.03(b). Section 15.03(b) states, “A person may not
be convicted under this section on the uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited and
unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation
itself and the actor’s intent that the other person act on the solicitation.” Barton argues in her brief
on appeal that “there was no corroboration instruction included in the Court’s charge.”
A reading of the jury charge used in Barton’s case reveals that paragraph two consists