TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the Gateses’ parental rights and appoint the Department managing conservator. Id. § 262.105
(West 2002). A hearing was held on the same day. Id. § 262.106 (West 2002). At the conclusion
of the hearing, the trial court ordered all thirteen children immediately returned to the Gateses. See
id. § 262.107 (West 2002). Subsequently, in September 2000, the Department non-suited its
parental-termination action.
In the meantime, Department staff had continued to investigate the report of
emotional abuse. See id. § 261.301(a) (West Supp. 2007) (with assistance from appropriate law
enforcement agencies, Department “shall make a prompt and thorough investigation of a report of
child abuse or neglect allegedly committed by a person responsible for a child’s care, custody, or
welfare. The investigation shall be conducted without regard to any pending suit affecting
the parent-child relationship.”).2 In April 2000, Department staff made administrative “summary
findings” of “reason-to-believe” that Melissa Gates is a “designated perpetrator” of “child abuse.”
See 40 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 700.511(b)(1), .512(b)(2) (2007); see also Texas Dep’t of Family
& Protective Servs. v.