TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] entire act). Each market valuation method listed in subsection 39.262(h) requires that certain
minimum conditions be met before the utility may employ the method. Tex. Util. Code Ann.
§ 39.262(h). For example, a utility may employ the sale-of-assets method only if its generation
assets are sold “in a bona fide third-party transaction under a competitive offering.” Id.
§ 39.262(h)(1). Similarly, the exchange-of-assets method may be employed only if the generation
assets are transferred “in a bona fide third-party exchange transaction.” Id. § 39.262(h)(4).
Moreover, under this method, the market value of the assets may be determined by offering the assets
for sale if the offer is made in a way guaranteeing “broad public notice of the offer and a reasonable
opportunity for other parties to bid on the asset.” Id. These requirements are designed to ensure that
an accurate market value for the generation assets is calculated in order to comply with the
overriding mandate present throughout the statutory scheme: that a utility be allowed to recover but
not overrecover its stranded costs.