TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] assets over the market value of the assets, taking into account all of the electric
utility’s generation assets, any above market purchased power costs, and any deferred
debit related to a utility’s discontinuance of the application of Statement of Financial
Accounting Standards No. 71 (“Accounting for the Effects of Certain Types of
Regulation”) for generation-related assets if required by the provisions of this
chapter. For purposes of Section 39.262, book value shall be established as of
December 31, 2001, or the date a market value is established through a market
valuation method under Section 39.262(h), whichever is earlier, and shall include
stranded costs incurred under Section 39.263.
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.251(7) (West 2007).
7
utilities code specifies that “[a]n electric utility, together with its affiliated retail electric provider and
its affiliated transmission-and-distribution utility, may not be permitted to overrecover stranded
costs.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.262(a).
To foster the recovery of stranded costs, the Commission used a computer model
called the “Excess Cost Over Market” model (“ECOM”) to predict whether utilities would actually
incur stranded costs in a deregulated market. See In re TXU Elec.