TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] its own market-value determination. See Central Power & Light Co. v. Public Util. Comm’n,
36 S.W.3d 547, 561 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, pet. denied) (stating that as sole judge of weight to
give testimony and evidence, Commission may consider range of values presented in making its
final determination).
Moreover, although the Customers correctly point out that the control panel was
convened solely for the purpose of determining whether a control premium existed, inherent within
44
that determination was an estimation of the true market value of Genco’s stock. See Tex. Util. Code
Ann. § 39.262(h)(3) (explaining that control panel is composed of three financial experts “from the
top 10 nationally recognized investment banks with demonstrated experience in the United States
electric industry” and is assembled to determine whether value of publicly traded stock is “fairly
representative of the total common stock equity or whether a control premium exists for the retained
interest”).25 In fact, in testimony given before the Commission, the panel’s purpose was described