TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] including freezing retail rates. See, e.g., id. § 39.052 (freezing retail rates).
53
In addition, to help smooth the transition to a competitive market, the Commission
prepared a report—the 1998 ECOM Report—estimating the potential stranded costs that nine
utilities would have at the start of retail competition in 2002. Cities of Corpus Christi, 188 S.W.3d
at 686. If the 1998 ECOM Report projected that a utility would have stranded costs, the utility was
required to engage in steps to mitigate its predicted stranded costs. Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.254;
CenterPoint Energy, Inc., 143 S.W.3d at 88. To facilitate mitigation, the utilities code provided “a
number of tools to an electric utility to mitigate stranded costs.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.254.
These tools allowed a utility “to reduce . . . its stranded costs each year” by reducing the net book
value of generation assets. Id.
During the interim period, utilities were required to file annual reports with the