TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Cities of Corpus Christi, 188 S.W.3d at 685.3 Therefore,
the incumbent utilities would either have to charge rates that were not competitive or absorb the
added expense. Id.
To prevent the possibility that utilities would have to absorb the costs, the legislature
provided a method by which a utility could recover its “stranded costs” or those costs representing
the “portion of the net book value of [the] utility’s generation assets not yet recovered through
depreciation that has become unrecoverable in a deregulated market.” Reliant I, 101 S.W.3d at 134;
see also Tex. Util. Code Ann. §§ 39.001(b)(2) (finding that it is in public interest to “allow utilities
with uneconomic generation-related assets . . . to recover these reasonable excess costs over market
of those assets”), .251(3) (defining generation assets as “all assets associated with the production of
electricity, including generation plants”), .251(4) (defining market value as “the value the assets
would have if bought and sold in a bona fide third-party transaction or transactions on the open