TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and sold to public investors.” Id. § 39.262(h)(2). However, as discussed earlier, less than 19% of
Genco’s stock was actually spun off and sold. The exchange-of-assets method could also not be
employed because Genco did not transfer any of its generation assets “in a bona fide third-party
exchange transaction.” See id. § 39.262(h)(4).
Similarly, the Commission also concluded that the two methods proposed by the
Customers and the Utility Counsel—the sale-of-assets method and the alternative method found in
subsection 39.262(i)—could not be employed. Subsection (i) reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Unless an electric utility or its affiliated power generation company combines all of
its remaining generation assets into one or more transferee corporations as
described in [the stock-valuation method and partial-stock-valuation method], the
electric utility shall quantify its stranded costs for nuclear assets using the ECOM
method . . . . using updated company-specific inputs . . . .
Id. § 39.262(i) (emphases added). The transfer of assets is a necessary component of the market
valuations obtained by using either the stock-valuation method or the partial-stock-valuation method.
Although the Joint Applicants did not satisfy the other requirements necessary for these two
methods, namely the sale of a sufficient number of stocks in a public stock exchange, they did
transfer all their generation assets to Genco. In light of this, the Commission concluded that the
ECOM model could not be used to estimate market value. This determination is reasonable and
consistent with the relevant statutory language, and we agree that is what the legislature intended.
35
The sale-of-assets provision reads, in relevant part, as follows:
If, at any time after December 31, 1999, an electric utility . . . has sold some or all of
its generation assets . . . in a bona fide third-party transaction under a competitive
offering, the total net value realized from the sale establishes the market value of the
generation assets sold.
Id. § 39.262(h)(1) (emphasis added). The Customers argue that in July 2004 CenterPoint entered
into a binding agreement to sell its generation assets to a third party during the true-up proceeding
and that the Commission should have used the amount offered to ascertain the value of the