TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. But an
agency may not “exercise what is effectively a new power, or a power contradictory to the statute,
on the theory that such a power is expedient for administrative purposes.” Id.
Finally, several of the issues question whether many of the Commission’s actions
were adequately supported by the evidence presented. We review these types of questions under a
substantial-evidence standard. Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 15.001 (West 2007) (stating that judicial
review of agency action is under substantial-evidence standard); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174
(West 2000) (allowing court to reverse agency determination if it is not supported by substantial
evidence). Under this standard, we are prohibited from substituting our judgment for the
Commission’s “as to the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion.”
Cities of Abilene, San Angelo, & Vernon v. Public Util. Comm’n, 146 S.W.3d 742, 748
20
(Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174). In making this
determination, we are not asked to verify whether “the agency reached the correct conclusion, but