TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] a utility’s stranded-cost award to account for the fact that the utility was able to recover a portion of
its stranded costs through the capacity-auction process. For the reasons that follow, we believe the
Commission’s interpretation of the various utilities code provisions as granting the Commission this
authority is correct and consistent with the language of the relevant statutes. See Coppock,
215 S.W.3d at 563 (noting that when statutes concern particularly complicated subject matters,
111
agency’s construction of those statutes is given due consideration).
First, section 39.262(a) mandates that utilities “not be permitted to overrecover
stranded costs through the procedures established by this section or through the application of the
measures provided by the other sections of this chapter.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.262(a)
(emphasis added). Rather than limiting the determination of whether a utility overrecovers stranded
costs to the stranded-cost true-up alone, the code seems to require the Commission to assess whether