TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] arbitrary manner or exceeded its authority by using an alternative valuation method in order to ensure
that a critical legislative mandate was met.
The Customers also assert that by developing a new valuation method, the
Commission has improperly created a new power for administrative expedience and that the new
power contradicts the provisions of the utilities code. In support of their arguments, the Customers
refer to subsection 39.252(d), which imposes a duty on utilities to engage in commercially
reasonable activities to reduce their stranded costs. Id. § 39.252(d). It also authorizes the
Commission to “consider” the utilities’ conduct when determining the amount of stranded costs but
also cautions that “nothing in this section authorizes the [C]ommission to substitute its judgment for
a market valuation of generation assets determined under” the sections listing the five methods for
determining market value. Id. The Utility Counsel and the Customers argue that by developing an
alternative method for valuation, the Commission has substituted its judgment for a market valuation
and, therefore, violated the statute.