TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] auction true-up amount.”
47
It is worth noting that unlike in the stranded-cost issue, the Customers and the Utility
Counsel do not argue on appeal that the Joint Applicants were not entitled to recovery for capacity-
auction costs despite their failure to satisfy the fifteen-percent requirement or the safe-harbor
requirements.
96
the amount of the award is determined in a true-up proceeding, making the carrying-cost
award improper.
We disagree with the Customers’ assertions. The relevant provision for capacity-
auction recovery is found in subsection 39.262(d), which authorizes a utility to recover “the net sum
of . . . any difference between the price of power obtained through the capacity auctions . . . and the
power cost projections that were employed for the same time period in the ECOM model.”
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.262(d). In other words, the provision specifies that a utility is entitled to
recover the difference between the predicted price of power and the actual amount obtained in the
capacity auctions occurring in the years prior to the true-up.