TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] methods could have been employed because their requirements were not satisfied. As a result, the
Commission faced the problem of reconciling an overwhelming statutory mandate that utilities be
allowed to recover their stranded costs with the fact that the specific methods listed for determining
stranded costs could not be employed.22
To resolve this conflict, the Commission chose to utilize the definition of “market
value” found in the utilities code as a basis for developing a substitute valuation method. See id.
§ 39.251(4) (defining “market value” as “the value the assets would have if bought and sold in a
bona fide transaction on the open market”). As discussed more thoroughly in the next section, in
determining the assets’ market value, the Commission relied extensively on information already in
the record: namely the control-premium panel’s report and the offer to buy Genco. Both pieces of