TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. § 39.262(h)(4). Under this method, the market value of the assets that were
transferred may be determined by an independent appraisal of the assets. Id.
If some or all of the generation assets have been transferred to “one or more affiliated
or nonaffiliated corporations,” the market value of those transferred assets can be determined by
using either the stock-valuation method or the partial-stock-valuation method. Both methods use
the average closing price of the stocks of the corporation or corporations possessing the assets to
determine the market value of those assets. Id. § 39.262(h)(2), (3).
The Joint Applicants chose to employ the partial-stock-valuation method. A party
may use this method when a utility or its affiliated power-generation company has transferred
generation assets to a corporation and “at least 19 percent, but less than 51 percent, of the common
stock” of the corporation “is spun off and sold to public investors through a national stock
22
exchange.” Id. § 39.262(h)(3). Under this method, the market value is determined by the average
daily closing price of the stock “over 30 consecutive trading days.” Id. The 30-day period is chosen