TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] credited the maximum amount possible under this provision and, therefore, satisfied its statutory
obligation. See id.
We disagree with the assertions of the Commission and the Joint Applicants.
Assuming without deciding that Reliant and CenterPoint are completely separate entities, the utilities
code treats formerly bundled utilities as related entities for the purpose of stranded-cost
reconciliation. For example, the utilities code requires formerly bundled utilities to apply together
for the recovery of stranded costs. See id. § 39.262(c). This joint treatment is most pronounced in
subsection 39.262(a), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
An electric utility, together with its affiliated retail electric provider and its affiliated
transmission and distribution utility, may not be permitted to overrecover stranded
costs . . . .
Id. § 39.262(a) (emphasis added).
The plain language of this section demonstrates that all three affiliated utilities are
to be considered as a single unit for the purpose of determining stranded-cost recovery. This