TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Util.
Code Ann. § 36.054.
When making this assertion, the Customers acknowledge that the administrative-code
provision governing true-up proceedings specifies that the net book value of a utility’s generation
assets includes the costs relevant to this issue. See 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.263(g)(2) (specifying
what is included in net book value). They further acknowledge that section 36.054 is found in the
rate-making portion of the utilities code, not the stranded-cost-recovery portion. However, they
insist that the requirements of section 36.054 were incorporated into the stranded-cost provisions via
section 39.260, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The definition and identification of invested capital . . . that affect the net book value
of generation assets during the freeze period shall be treated in accordance with
generally accepted accounting principles as modified by regulatory accounting rules
generally applicable to utilities.
73
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.260(a) (emphasis added). Essentially, the Customers contend that the
requirements listed in section 36.054 constitute “generally accepted accounting principles as
modified by regulatory accounting rules generally applicable to utilities” and, therefore, must have
been complied with to properly allow recovery. Because the Joint Applicants presented no evidence
regarding the elements listed in section 36.054, the Customers assert that the Joint Applicants should