TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 101 S.W.3d at 144 (explaining that “control premium is the additional value that a block of shares
obtains by virtue of the fact that it carries with it the power to control the corporation”). In other
words, the panel determines the difference between the actual value of the stock and the amount that
it is publicly traded for. If the panel determines that a control premium exists, the Commission shall
adopt the panel’s determination of the actual value of the stock but cannot “increase the market value
by a control premium greater than 10 percent.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.262(h)(3). The
determination of the Commission “based on the finding of the panel conclusively establishes the
value of the common stock.” Id.
Over a year before the final true-up proceeding, CenterPoint distributed a little over
19% of Genco’s stock to CenterPoint’s shareholders. After distributing the stock, CenterPoint
23
determined the market value of Genco’s generation assets by using the partial-stock-valuation
method.