TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] substantial evidence; rather, they contend that the values should not have been included in the Joint
Applicants’ net book value because various statutory requirements were not met. In light of this, we
need not address whether the calculated values are supported by the evidence presented to the
Commission. We also note that section 36.054 is entitled “Construction Work in Progress” and
makes no mention of plants held for future use. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 36.054 (West 2007).
As a result, the Customers’ arguments concerning the need for complying with section 36.054 seem
to have no applicability to the inclusion of future-use costs in the Joint Applicants’ net book value.
74
circumstances for early recovery because “inclusion of construction work in progress is an
exceptional form of rate relief”). If the utility was unable to prove that the strict requirements of
section 36.054 had been complied with, it was prohibited from recovering at that time, but it was not
prohibited from seeking early recovery of these costs at another rate-setting hearing or ultimately