TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] is by selling its water rights, making the Order a “de facto” forced sale of this asset. We disagree.
Abrego was merely responding to the question of how many acre-feet of water would have to be sold
in order to raise sufficient revenue to pay the judgment at the present time if selling water rights was
the only method utilized. It is clear that under the Order, however, Engelman is not required to sell
water rights and that it may employ any method at its disposal—either in addition to or in lieu of
selling water rights—in order to satisfy its debts.
12
a water district may borrow money on a negotiable or nonnegotiable revenue note and how such a
note is to be paid. See id. § 49.153(a)-(e). It sets forth the requirement that no obligation incurred
by a district “may ever be a charge on the property of the district or on taxes levied or collected by
the district.” Id. § 49.153(b). According to Engelman, section 49.153 “underscores the protection
afforded by the Texas Constitution against forcing the sale of district property.”
We have no doubt that the constitution contains such a protection. However, section