TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] money on a negotiable instrument if it so chooses that is inconsistent with either the water code or
article XI of the constitution. We therefore hold that the Order does not require an unconstitutional
“forced sale” of Engelman’s assets.
B. Sale of water rights
Also within its first issue, Engelman argues that any sale of its water rights would
violate sections 49.226 and 49.2261 of the water code. Section 49.226 requires that, before any land
or interest in land owned by an irrigation district may be sold, the district’s board must find it to be
a “surplus” asset. Id. § 49.226. Section 49.2261 provides that a district may “purchase, acquire, sell,
transfer, lease, or otherwise exchange water or water rights,” so long as the agreement “contains
13
terms that are considered advantageous to the district.” Id. § 49.2261. Engelman declares that the
record in the case establishes that it has no surplus water rights and that “any sale of water rights
would not be ‘advantageous’ to Engelman.”