TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Satterlee v. Gulf Coast
Waste Disposal Auth., 576 S.W.2d 773, 779 (Tex. 1978) (holding that article XI, section 9 extends
to property held by government agencies).
10
It is clear from the record before us in this case, however, that the Commission has
not ordered a “forced sale” of Engelman’s water rights or any other of its assets. The language of
the Order is not mandatory and does not require Engelman to sell any of its assets, but instead
provides that the district is entitled to do so under the express authority of several provisions of the
water code. See Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 49.226(a) (“any land or interest in land owned by the
district which is found by the board to be surplus and is not needed by the district may be sold”);
.2261(1) (“district may purchase, acquire, sell, transfer, lease, or otherwise exchange water or water
rights under an agreement . . . that contains terms that are considered advantageous to the district”);