TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] evidence, testimony, filed documents, pleadings, orders and findings.”
8
Although Lopez filed a motion requesting that an attorney ad litem be appointed for
himself, the record does not contain a motion requesting appointment of an attorney ad litem for
S.A.L.
11
In suits in which the best interest of a child are at issue, other than a suit filed by a
governmental entity, family code section 107.021 allows for the discretionary appointment of an
attorney ad litem for the child. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.021(a) (West Supp. 2007). Section
107.021(a) provides that the court “may” appoint an attorney ad litem. Id. Subsection (a-1) provides
that, in a suit requesting termination of the parent-child relationship that is not filed by a
governmental entity, the court “shall, unless the court finds that the interests of the child will be
represented adequately by a party to the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s
interests, appoint . . . an attorney ad litem.” Id. § 107.021(a-1).9
At trial, Lopez asked the trial court, “[W]ho is the Attorney Ad Litem for the child?”
The trial judge explained that the court can dispense with an attorney ad litem for the child if the
interests of the petitioners and the child are not adverse.