TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] To resolve this ambiguity, we must consider the language and history of section 39.04
in its entirety, and the object sought to be attained by the 1999 amendment. See id. § 311.023
(statute construction aids). As added to section 39.04 by amendment in 1997, subsection (a)(2)
prohibited an “official or employee of a correctional facility or a peace officer” from engaging in
sexual activity with an individual in custody. Act of May 24, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1406, § 1,
1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 5265, 5266.3 The only applicable definition of “correctional facility” was that
found in penal code section 1.07(a)(14), which defines the term as “a place designated by law for the
confinement of a person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of a criminal offense.” Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(14) (West Supp. 2007). Because juveniles cannot be arrested for, charged with,
or convicted of a criminal offense, a “correctional facility” within the meaning of section 1.07(a)(14)
is an adult correctional facility.