in the Matter of M. M.
[…] In re D.S., 921 S.W.2d at 387. Because the juvenile is already being punished for his original conduct in which he was adjudged delinquent, in making this second chance determination, the legislature has provided that the trial court should be able to consider the juvenile’s behavior since commitment, and the transfer statute expressly allows consideration of such reports. Id.; see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.11(d) (court may consider written reports from professional consultants and employees of TYC in addition to testimony). Section 54.11(e) specifies the procedures to be employed in the hearing and further provides: 7 At the hearing, the person to be transferred or released under supervision is entitled to an attorney, to examine all witnesses against him, to present evidence and oral argument, and to previous examination of all reports on and evaluations and examinations of or relating to him that may be used in the hearing. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.11(e).