State v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Represented by the Office of the Attorney General, Natural Resources Division And Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] exempt from the capacity auction requirement in section 39.153. See Tex. Util. Code Ann.
§ 39.153(a). TNMP was the only utility to fall within the statutory exemption.18 To prevent
any utility from exercising undue market power, the legislature, in section 39.156, also required
certain utilities to reduce their ownership and control of installed generation capacity and file market
mitigation plans with the Commission. See id. § 39.156. One of the options available to those
utilities required to reduce their capacity under section 39.156 was a capacity auction. Id.
§ 39.156(c)(3). As part of the final proceeding to true-up stranded costs, section 39.262(d) of the
17
Section 39.153(a) provides:
Each electric utility subject to this section shall sell at auction, at least 60 days before
the date set for customer choice to begin, entitlements to at least 15 percent of the
electric utility’s Texas jurisdictional installed generation capacity. For the purposes
of this section, the term “electric utility” includes any affiliated power generation
company that is unbundled from the electric utility in accordance with Section
39.051, but does not include any entity owning less than 400 megawatts of installed
generation capacity.
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.153(a) (emphases added).
18