State v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Represented by the Office of the Attorney General, Natural Resources Division And Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] have to participate in a capacity auction, and it was the only incumbent utility allowed to retain
control of 100% of its capacity.
30
PURA required the Commission to true-up the capacity auction for each utility that auctioned
capacity under section 39.153 or 39.156. Id. § 39.262(d).19
TNMP agrees that it was exempt from the capacity auction requirement in section
39.153 and that it did not conduct a capacity auction pursuant to either section 39.153 or 39.156.
Nevertheless, TNMP argues that the legislature’s use of the word “shall” in section 39.262(d)
is mandatory and requires the Commission to conduct a capacity auction true-up for TNMP. We
disagree.
The plain language of section 39.262(d)(2) requires the Commission to reconcile the
difference between “the price of power obtained through the capacity auctions under Sections
39.153 and 39.156” and the power cost projections that were employed to estimate stranded costs
in the proceeding under section 39.201. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.262(d)(2) (emphasis added).
The plain language of this statute also presumes that TNMP participated in the required capacity
19
Section 39.262(d) provides:
The affiliated power generation company shall reconcile, and either credit or bill to
the transmission and distribution utility, the net sum of:
(1) the former electric utility’s final fuel balance determined under Section
39.202(c); and
(2) any difference between the price of power obtained through the capacity
auctions under Sections 39.153 and 39.156 and the power cost projections
that were employed for the same time period in the ECOM model to estimate
stranded costs in the proceeding under Section 39.201.
Id. § 39.262(d).
31
auctions. Because TNMP did not conduct a capacity auction pursuant to section 39.153 or 39.156,
the Commission concluded there was nothing to reconcile in a capacity auction true-up for TNMP.
The Commission’s interpretation of section 39.262(d) is reasonable and consistent