State v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Represented by the Office of the Attorney General, Natural Resources Division And Texas Industrial Energy Consumers
[…] stranded cost balance. See generally Tex. Util. Code Ann. §§ 39.001-.910. The legislature provided
that each utility “is allowed to recover all of its net, verifiable, nonmitigable stranded costs.”
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.252(a).
In this Court’s recent CenterPoint decision, we considered a similar situation. See
CenterPoint, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 9919, at *35-*52 (discussing CenterPoint’s failure to satisfy
requirements of partial stock valuation method). In that case, CenterPoint attempted to establish the
market value of its generation assets using the partial stock valuation method in section 39.262(h)(3).
Id. The Commission determined that CenterPoint did not comply with the statutory requirements
because it failed to demonstrate that at least 19% of the transferred stock had been “spun off and sold
to public investors through a national stock exchange” as required in section 39.262(h)(3). Id. The
Commission concluded that none of the other statutory methods could be used to determine the
market value of CenterPoint’s generation assets because CenterPoint did not meet the statutory
requirements for any of those methods.