TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Administrative Remedies
Section 211.009 of the Texas Local Government Code provides that a local "board of adjustment" may hear and decide an appeal that alleges error in an order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of a local zoning ordinance. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 211.009(a)(1) (West 1999). Furthermore, an appeal of a local administrative official's zoning decision may be brought by any "person aggrieved by the decision." Id. § 211.010(a). In the City of Smithville, a Type A general-law municipality, the city council acts as the board of adjustment. See id. § 211.008(g) ("The governing body of a Type A general-law municipality by ordinance may grant the members of the governing body the authority to act as a board of adjustment under this chapter.").
Horton, by virtue of bringing this suit, clearly considers herself to be a person aggrieved by the presence of the Waystation Opry on the Helmcamps' property.