TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See City of San Antonio v. El Dorado Amusement Co., 195 S.W.3d 238, 250 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2006, pet. denied); Wynn v. City of Irving, 770 S.W.2d 10, 11 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1989, no writ) ("It is settled that the administrative remedies provided by Local Government Code section 211.009-.010 . . . must be exhausted before matters regarding nonconforming uses may be brought before the courts.); Thomas v. City of San Marcos, 477 S.W.2d 322, 325 (Tex. App.--Austin 1972, no writ). Section 211.010(a) provides that an aggrieved party "may appeal to the board of adjustment a decision made by an administrative official." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 211.010(a) (emphasis added). When a statute provides that a party "may" appeal, such language has been interpreted to mean that an aggrieved party may appeal, but if an appeal is taken, it must be taken to the administrative entity. See Grimes v.