TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Bend Counties.
In addition, the legislature has expressly provided both economic and quality
regulation in the area of Medicaid services. Section 32.001 of the human resources code states that
the purpose of the medical assistance program, including the provision of Medicaid beds in Texas
nursing facilities, is “to provide medical assistance on behalf of needy individuals and to enable the
10
state to obtain all benefits for those persons authorized under the Social Security Act or any other
federal act.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 32.001 (West 2001). And section 32.002 of the human
resources code states that chapter 32 “shall be liberally construed and applied in relation to
applicable federal laws and regulations so that adequate and high quality health care may be made
available to all children and adults who need the care and are not financially able to pay for it.” Id.
§ 32.002 (emphasis added). The legislature has also stated its intent that the Department encourage
competition among contracted nursing facilities. See, e.g., General Appropriations Act, 75th Leg.,
R.S., ch. 1452, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 5535, 5695 (Rider 7 to 1997 General Appropriations Act,