TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] equivocal or doubtful provisions or probable inferences.” Id. (citing Incorporated Town of
Hempstead v. Gulf States Utils. Co., 206 S.W.2d 227, 230 (Tex. 1947)). Applying this standard to
appellants’ Medicaid bed allocations and provider agreements makes clear that the Department could
not and did not award franchises to appellants.
In section 32.0213 of the human resources code, the legislature charged the
Department to establish procedures for controlling the number of Medicaid beds in Texas nursing
facilities. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 32.0213. Section 32.0213 states:
(a) The department by rule shall establish procedures for:
(1) controlling the number of Medicaid beds in nursing facilities;
(2) decertification of unused Medicaid beds in nursing facilities; and
(3) reallocation of nursing home beds decertified under Subdivision (2)
to other nursing facilities.
(b) The procedures established under this section must take into account the
occupancy rate of the nursing facility.
(c) The department may exempt a nursing facility from the procedures
established under this section if the facility:
(1) is affiliated with a state-supported medical school;
(2) is located on land owned or controlled by the state-supported medical
school; and
8
(3) serves as a teaching facility for physicians and related health care
professionals.
Id. Pursuant to its delegated authority, the Department has adopted rules establishing procedures to
control the number of Medicaid beds in Texas nursing facilities. See 40 Tex. Admin. Code
§§ 19.2301-.2326 (2009) (Tex. Dep’t of Aging & Disability Servs., Requirements for
Medicaid-Certified Facilities). There is nothing in the plain language of section 32.0213 of the