claimants. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(c) (West Supp. 2009);2 Texas Mut. Ins. Co. v. Eckerd
[…] to pharmacy reimbursement claims assigned to WorkingRx, an issue of contract construction that
is traditionally for the courts. In fact, as WorkingRx points out, ScripNet itself has requested
declaratory relief from the district court on the same issue. Nonetheless, it remains that WorkingRx
24
is complaining that carriers (or ScripNet, as the carriers’ agent) have paid it the wrong amount (a
contract rate rather than a U&C- or AWP-based rate) under the statutes and rules governing
pharmacy reimbursement. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.028(g) (“Insurance carriers must
reimburse for pharmacy benefits and services using the fee schedule as developed by this section,
or at rates negotiated by contract.”); 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 134.503(a) (MAR is lesser of U&C,
AWP, or “a negotiated or contract amount”). Although the determination of which rate applies may
entail resolution of embedded contract-construction issues, the claim nevertheless falls within the