claimants. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(c) (West Supp. 2009);2 Texas Mut. Ins. Co. v. Eckerd
[…] from carriers. See id. § 408.028; see also id. § 413.011 (West Supp. 2009), § 413.012 (West 2006)
(provisions generally governing health care reimbursement policies and guidelines). These powers
and duties include promulgating by rule a “fee schedule” for pharmacy and pharmaceutical services
that will “provide reimbursement rates that are fair and reasonable,” “assure adequate access to
medications and services for injured workers,” and “minimize costs to employees and insurance
carriers.” See id. § 408.028(f). The legislature has mandated that “[i]nsurance carriers must
reimburse for pharmacy benefits and services using the fee schedule as developed by this section,
or at rates negotiated by contract.” See id. § 408.028(g). The Division’s rules have generally
provided that the maximum allowable reimbursement (MAR) a provider can obtain for prescription
drugs dispensed to workers’ compensation claimants is the lesser of (1) “the provider’s usual