claimants. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(c) (West Supp. 2009);2 Texas Mut. Ins. Co. v. Eckerd
[…] workers’ compensation act. It does not. As we explained in Eckerd, the right to recover any
particular amount of reimbursement from a workers’ compensation insurance carrier for services
provided by a pharmacy to an injured worker is entirely a function of the workers’ compensation act
and Division rules. Eckerd, 162 S.W.3d at 266. And, when there is a dispute over the amount the
carrier owes under the act and rules, the legislature has delegated to the Division sole authority to
initially determine that amount. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031. When exercising this power,
furthermore, the Division would necessarily have to decide whether the person attempting to initiate
28
the medical review is “[a] party . . . entitled to a review of a medical service provided or for which
authorization of payment is sought if a health care provider is: (1) denied payment or paid a reduced
amount for the medical service rendered.” Id. § 413.031(a). This, in fact, is precisely what the
Division did in Apollo. See 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 8315, at *4-5.
In essence, WorkingRx reasons that it is excused from exhausting its administrative