claimants. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(c) (West Supp. 2009);2 Texas Mut. Ins. Co. v. Eckerd
[…] and affirming the Division’s dismissal of some of the claims as not timely filed. The district court
remanded Apollo’s other claims to the Division. Texas Mutual appealed the district court’s
judgment reversing and remanding the Division’s order that Apollo lacked standing. This Court
agreed with Texas Mutual, holding that the Division’s interpretation of its own rules was not plainly
erroneous or inconsistent with the rules or underlying statute. Id. at *10-17.
Effective September 1, 2005, the legislature enacted section 413.0111 of the
labor code, which mandated that the Division’s rules for reimbursement of prescription medication
and services “must authorize pharmacies to use agents or assignees to process claims and act on the
behalf of the pharmacies under terms and conditions agreed on by the pharmacies.” Act of May 29,
2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 265, § 3.234, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 469, 549 (eff. Sept. 1, 2005) (current
version at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.0111 (West 2006)). The Division enacted rule amendments
to implement this requirement effective May 2, 2006. 31 Tex.