claimants. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(c) (West Supp. 2009);2 Texas Mut. Ins. Co. v. Eckerd
[…] section 413.031 of the act. See id. § 413.031(a).
13
See Continental Cas. Ins. Co. v. Functional Restoration Assocs., 19 S.W.3d 393, 396 &
n.2 (Tex. 2000) (observing that section 413.031 governs “certain types of medical benefits
disputes . . . fee disputes and preauthorization disputes,” and that the general dispute resolution
procedures of chapter 410 of the act would govern “when the carrier denies liability for payment of
medical benefits on the basis that the injury is not compensable”).
17
compensable injury,” commonly termed “medical fee disputes.” Id. § 413.031(c). In resolving
medical fee disputes, “the role of the division is to adjudicate the payment given the relevant
statutory provisions and . . . rules.” Id.
Following review of medical necessity or medical fee disputes, the legislature
has provided during most of the time period relevant to this case that an aggrieved party may obtain
a contested-case hearing before the State Office of Administrative Hearings. Act of May 3, 1995,