claimants. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(c) (West Supp. 2009);2 Texas Mut. Ins. Co. v. Eckerd
[…] See Tex. Lab.
Code Ann. § 408.202 (West 2006) (“Benefits are not assignable . . . .”); cf. Act of May 29, 2005,
79th Leg., R.S., ch. 265, § 3.234, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 469, 549 (eff. Sept. 1, 2005) (current version
6
ScripNet pled that Texas Mutual “is one of the primary carriers with whom ScripNet has
a contract to administer claims for reimbursement of pharmacy prescription charges” and that “[w]ith
respect to the controversy in this case, the large majority of the cases presented by WorkingRx
involve pharmacy claim payments by Texas Mutual.”
8
at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.0111 (West 2006)) (requiring that Division’s rules for reimbursement
of prescription medication and services “must authorize pharmacies to use agents or assignees
to process claims and act on the behalf of the pharmacies under terms and conditions agreed on by
the pharmacies”). In the alternative, ScripNet pled that WorkingRx was required to exhaust its
administrative remedies before claiming any reimbursement or “other remedy . . . predicated upon
any right to reimbursement” and that WorkingRx’s claims for any additional reimbursement for