claimants. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(c) (West Supp. 2009);2 Texas Mut. Ins. Co. v. Eckerd
[…] prescribed actions in response to the claim. See id. § 408.027. Furthermore, the legislature has
provided for administrative review and auditing of carriers’ compliance with these requirements, as
16
well as administrative enforcement of carriers’ payment obligations. See id. §§ 413.015(b)-(c), .016
(West 2006).
The legislature has also charged the Division with making an initial determination
in certain disputes over the amounts carriers pay health care providers under the statutes and rules
governing reimbursement. Under section 413.031, “[a] party, including a health care provider, is
entitled to a review of a medical service provided or for which authorization of payment is sought
if a health care provider is: (1) denied payment or paid a reduced amount for the medical service
rendered[12]; (2) denied authorization for the payment for the service requested or performed if
authorization is required or allowed . . . ; (3) ordered by the commissioner to refund a payment
received; or (4) ordered to make a payment that was refused or reduced for a medical service
rendered.” Id. Generally speaking, there are two types of “review of a medical service” that can be
conducted under this section.13 The first is a review of the “medical necessity” of a health care
service, which is currently performed by an independent review organization (IRO). See id.
§ 413.031(d)-(e-3), (g)-(I). The other type of review concerns “disputes over the amount of payment
due for services determined to be medically necessary and appropriate for treatment of a
12
If, in response to a reimbursement claim from a health care provider, “an insurance carrier
disputes the amount of payment or the health care provider’s entitlement to payment,” the carrier is
required to send to the Division, the provider, and the injured employee “a report that sufficiently