claimants. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(c) (West Supp. 2009);2 Texas Mut. Ins. Co. v. Eckerd
[…] § 408.028; see also id. §§ 413.011-.012, including promulgating by rule a “fee schedule” for
pharmacy and pharmaceutical services that will “provide reimbursement rates that are fair and
reasonable,” “assure adequate access to medications and services for injured workers,” and
“minimize costs to employees and insurance carriers.” See id. § 408.028(f). The legislature has
mandated that “[i]nsurance carriers must reimburse for pharmacy benefits and services using the
fee schedule as developed by this section, or at rates negotiated by contract.” See id. § 408.028(g);
see also id. § 413.015(a) (West 2006) (requiring that “[i]nsurance carriers shall make appropriate
payment of charges for medical services provided under this subtitle”). In addition to regulating
reimbursement amounts, the legislature has imposed statutory deadlines for health care providers
to submit reimbursement claims to carriers, as well as deadlines for the carrier to pay or take other
prescribed actions in response to the claim.