claimants. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(c) (West Supp. 2009);2 Texas Mut. Ins. Co. v. Eckerd
[…] injured it by furnishing “false information” to or “conspiring” with Texas Mutual so as to cause the
carrier to apply an improperly calculated U&C and “reimburse WorkingRx, Apollo, and pharmacies
at a rate lower than to which they were entitled by law”—the first claim described in the list
above—is a claim based on Texas Mutual’s denial or reduction of payment for the pharmaceutical
services in a manner allegedly depriving WorkingRx of amounts the carrier owed it under the
statutes and rules governing pharmacy fee reimbursement—a medical fee dispute. See Tex. Lab.
Code Ann. § 413.031(c) (empowering the Division to “resolv[e] disputes over the amount of
payment due for services determined to be medically necessary and appropriate for treatment of a
compensable injury”); Eckerd Corp., 162 S.W.3d at 263-67; Howell, 143 S.W.3d at 428-29. This
is true regardless of WorkingRx’s attempts to couch its claim in terms of tort duties. See Eckerd
Corp., 162 S.W.3d at 263-67; Howell, 143 S.W.3d at 428-29, 434-38; see also Fodge, 63 S.W.3d