claimants. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(c) (West Supp. 2009);2 Texas Mut. Ins. Co. v. Eckerd
[…] pharmacies. Similarly, WorkingRx asserts, neither the legislature nor the Division has provided
a procedure whereby a pharmacy (much less WorkingRx, as its assignee) could prosecute medical
fee disputes against ScripNet in the Division, much less claims sounding in tort or contract. To the
contrary, WorkingRx asserts, the relevant statutes and rules require that the respondent in a medical
fee dispute initiated by a health care provider is the carrier, not a PBM or other agent of the carrier.
See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 408.027, 413.031; 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.307(d)(2); see also
Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.015(a) (“An insurance carrier may contract with a separate entity to
forward payments for medical services . . . . The separate entity is subject to the direction of the
insurance carrier, and the insurance carrier is responsible for the actions of the separate entity under
this subsection.”). Consequently, WorkingRx reasons, it “has no remedy against ScripNet in the
Division” to exhaust, belying legislative intent to grant the Division exclusive jurisdiction to
adjudicate its claims against ScripNet. See Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 84 S.W.3d 198, 207-08