TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] where any part of the real property is located. Id. § 16.028.
As discussed above, Hopkins cannot rely on the “strip and gore” doctrine to supply
a presumption that his conveyance from Dobie includes the Disputed Property. There is no other
evidence in the record that Hopkins has either a registered deed or a recorded instrument purporting
to convey the Disputed Property to him. Nor is there evidence that he otherwise has “title” or “color
of title” to the Disputed Property as those terms are defined by statute. See id. § 16.021.6 The
6
The statute defines “title” as “a regular chain of transfers of real property from or under the
sovereignty of the soil.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §16.021(4) (West 2002). “Color of
title” means “a consecutive chain of transfers to the person in possession that: (A) is not regular
because of a muniment that is not properly recorded or is only in writing or because of a similar
defect that does not want of intrinsic fairness or honesty; or (B) is based on a certificate of headright,
13
summary judgment record does not include evidence creating a genuine issue of material fact with
respect to at least one element of each of these three adverse-possession statutes. Therefore,
summary judgment against Hopkins on his claims to have acquired the Disputed Property pursuant