TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] against his later-pleaded fraudulent inducement claim. Even considering the tri-party loan agreement
as the basis of the fraudulent inducement claim, as we have discussed, our analysis does not change.
As a second new cause of action, Karbach alleges that appellees violated the
theft liability act. The theft liability act creates liability for damages resulting from a theft and
defines a theft as “unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services” as described
in the penal code, and specifically includes section 31.03. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§§ 134.002-.003 (West 2005); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03 (West Supp. 2009). Referring
tosection 31.03, section 31.02 provides:
Theft as defined in Section 31.03 constitutes a single offense superseding the separate
offenses previously known as theft, theft by false pretext, conversion by a bailee,
theft from the person, shoplifting, acquisition of property by threat, swindling,
swindling by worthless check, embezzlement, extortion, receiving or concealing
embezzled property, and receiving or concealing stolen property.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.02 (West 2003). Conversion is, thus, a cause of action similar to theft
or one means by which a person “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the
owner of property.” See id. § 31.03. Even though Karbach did not expressly allege a violation of